Speech & Languages 2022-2023

Speech & Languages

1. Speech

a.

74th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

 

English Section
Total no. of entries:  519 in 76 classes

  Solo Classes:
  Position No. of Girls
  First 57
  Second 65
  Third 68

Putonghua Section
Total no. of entries:  136 in 20 classes

  Solo Classes:
  Position No. of Girls
  First 7
  Second 15
  Third 12

Cantonese Section
Total no. of entries:  160 in 39 classes

  Solo Classes:
  Position No. of Girls
  First 20
  Second 32
  Third 27

2. English

a.

Hong Kong Young Writers Award 2023

Finalists:   Cheung See Yan Deborah (Pr. 6), Pang Yuet Wing (Pr.6), Lo Eilis (Pr. 5)
Honourable Mention:   Wong Cheuk Yiu Annette (Pr. 6), Cheung Ka Yan (Pr. 5), Fung King Man Daphne (Pr. 5), Tung Wing Kiu Elizabeth (Pr. 5)

b.

Guangdong-HK-Macao Greater Bay Area Gifted Creative Writing Cup of Artificial Intelligence 2022,

organized by Hong Kong Gifted Education Teachers’ Association and KPG Education Limited

Star of Excellence Award (星中之星):   Pang Yuet Wing (Pr. 6), Cheung Nga Ting Elana (Pr. 5), Chu Amanda (Pr. 2)
Gold Award:   Yim Yee Lam Jennisse (Pr. 2), Chan Ho Tung (Pr. 1)
Silver Award:   Fu Wing Kiu Reina (Pr. 6), Lee Amilia Nga Man (Pr. 4), Chu Pak Ying Etta (Pr. 3)
Bronze Award:   Chan Ching Yau (Pr. 4), Ho Sin Kiu Briana (Pr. 3)

c.

The Lion Rock English Poetry Award 2022

Green Award:   Cheung Nga Ting Elana (Pr. 5)

d.

The Hong Kong Budding Poets (English) Award 2022-2023 (Primary Section),

organized by The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education

Gold Award and The Poet of the School Award:   Chung Chi Hang (Pr. 4)
Silver Award:   Lau Ching Yiu (Pr. 5), Leong Yi Lam (Pr. 5)
The Outstanding School Award:   Diocesan Girls’ Junior School

e.

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition (Primary Section) 

First Runner-up:  DGJS Junior Team

f.

TWGHs Good People, Good Deeds: English Writing Competition 2022-2023

Gold Award:  Chow Cherlin (Pr. 5)

h.

World Book Day Creative Competition 2023,

organized by the Hong Kong Public Libraries

Winner of Senior Primary Section:  Wong Mia Ching Ting (Pr. 4)

3. Chinese

a.

由君培資優教育主辦

「粵港澳大灣區資優人工智能盃創意徵文比賽 2022」

  星中之星 : 潘洢淳 (Pr. 6)  

b.

萬鈞匯知中學主辦

「全港小學微型小說現場續寫大賽2023」

  冠軍: 關趣桉 (Pr. 6)  
  殿軍: 鄭安生 (Pr. 6)  

c.

「兩代情」徵文比賽

由香港青年旅舍協會的「香港賽馬會社區資助計劃 :美荷樓香港精神學習計劃」主辦

冠軍:     潘洢淳 (Pr. 6)

4. Others

a.

The Biliteracy and Trilingualism Competition (第二屆全港小學「兩文三語」菁英大比拼),

organized by the Hong Kong Federation of Education Workers

  Champion (冠軍): Chow Cherlin (Pr. 5)  
  First Runner-up (亞軍): Cheng Anson (Pr. 6)  
  Merit Award (優異獎):  Kwan Chui On Charlotte (Pr. 6)  
    Yu Hei Yin (Pr. 5)