Mathematics 2022-2023

1)

The Hong Kong Joint Primary School Mathematics Competition (Yau Tsim Mong District) 2022 – 2023,

organized by the Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Lai Chack Middle School:

  Interactive Math Quest Section      
  First Runner-up Diocesan Girls’ Junior School    
         
  Overall      
  Second Runner-up Diocesan Girls’ Junior School    
         
  Team members:      
  Chan Hay Yee Jessy (Pr. 6) So Tsz Yu Tiffany (Pr. 6) Wong Ching Laam (Pr. 6)  

2)

The Hong Kong Primary Mathematics Contest 2023,

organized by the Po Leung Kuk and subsidized by the Home Affairs Department

  Calculation Contest, Mathematics Contest, Overall  
  Merit Award Diocesan Girls’ Junior School    
         
  Team members:      
  Chan Hay Yee Jessy (Pr. 6) Kong Ho Yan Alisha (Pr. 6) So Tsz Yu Tiffany (Pr. 6)  
  Wong Hei Tung (Pr. 6) Leung Chung Yan Janice (Pr. 6) Kwan Chui On Charlotte (Pr. 6)  

3)

Thailand International Mathematical Olympiad 2022-2023,

organized by Thailand Mathematics Society, Olympiad Champion Education Group and Olympiad Champion Education Centre

  Final Round      
  Champion & Perfect Scorer: Kong Ho Yan Alisha (Pr. 6)    
         
  Gold Award: Leung Hoi Lam Hailey (Pr. 1) So Yik Ning Gianna (Pr. 1)  
    Li Kexin (Pr. 6) Chan Hay Yee Jessy (Pr. 6)  

4)

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad — Big Bay Bei 2023,

organized by Olympiad Champion Education Centre

  Preliminary Round (Hong Kong Region)      
  Overall Prize of Primary Group – First Runner-up: Diocesan Girls’ Junior School  
  Achieving 38 Gold Awards, 31 Silver Awards and 35 Bronze Awards  
     
  Qualifying Round (Greater Bay Area Region)  
  Champion: Kong Ho Yan Alisha (Pr. 6)    
  First Runner-up: Wong Hoi Ying Audrey (Pr. 2) Chan Wai Sze (Pr. 4)  
  Second Runner-up: Yuen Sum Wun Katelyn (Pr. 3)    
         
  Final Round (National)      
  First Grade Honour: Chan Wai Sze (Pr. 4) Mok Sum Lui (Pr. 4)  
    Kong Ho Yan Alisha (Pr. 6) Chan Hay Yee Jessy (Pr. 6)  

5)

“Hua Xia Cup” National Mathematical Olympiad Competition 2022-2023,

organized by the China Mathematics Education Research Association, The Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association, the Hua Xia Cup Organizing Committee and the Education Mechanism Research Sub-Commission of Chinese Society of Education

  Qualifying round (Hau Nan Region)    
  Principal Award:  Shen Heidi (Pr. 3) Chau Nga Mei Katrina (Pr. 4)  
         
  Final (National)      
  Principal Award:  Shen Heidi (Pr. 3)    
         
  First Grade Honour:      
  Chen Claire (Pr. 1) Ma Clare Wing Yin (Pr. 2) Chan Wai Sze (Pr. 4)  
  Chau Nga Mei Katrina (Pr. 4) Mok Sum Lui (Pr. 4) Fu Sen Yui (Pr. 4)  
  Zhang Juan Ling (Pr. 5) Kong Ho Yan Alisha (Pr. 6) Wong Hei Tung (Pr. 6)  

6)

The Ninth Annual Hong Kong Primary Mathematics Challenge Final,

co-organized by The Education University of Hong Kong and Hong Kong Catholic Diocesan Schools Council (Secondary Section) 

  Individual Competition (Primary Five Category)    
  Gold Award: Yim Hau Yu (Pr. 5)