Others 2012-2013
Others
1. |
The Most Improved Students in DGJS (2012-2013) – sponsored by the Yau-Tsim-Mong Liaison Committee: | ||
| Pr. 1 – Chan Hei, Bernice Ou, Bernice Chow, Hannah Wu | ||
2. |
Yau-Tsim-Mong anti-drug slogan competition, organized by Fight Crime Committee (Yau Tsim Mong District): | ||
Godiva Kwan (Pr. 5) Sarah Kwok (Pr. 5) |
First Second Runner-up |
||
3. | The 4th Outstanding Primary School Students Award Scheme, organized by Heung To Education Organization Ltd.: | ||
Tam Ka Wing (Pr. 6) |
Winner |
||
4. | The 37th Hong Kong Youth Cultural and Arts Competitions – Putonghua Recitation Competition, organized by the Hong Kong Youth Cultural and Arts Competition Committee: | ||
Woo Ho Tung (Pr. 3) |
Champion (Primary School Section) |
||
5. | The Most Outstanding Students in the Yau-Tsim-Mong District 2012-2013, sponsored by the Yau-Tsim-Mong District Liaison Committee: | ||
| Jess Mok (Pr. 6) | ||
6. |
In the ‘Be a Little Teacher Campaign 2013’, organized by Learning Plus Language Centre to support ORBIS Kids Sight Programme: |
||
Allie Ng (Pr. 2) |
Third (Elementary level) |
||
7. |
In the ‘Creative Readers Award 2013’, which is part of the Hong Kong International Young Readers Festival 2013: |
||
Yuen Ho Lam (Pr. 5) |
Gold Award |
||
8. |
Outstanding Brownies Election 2013 (Yau-Tsim-Mong District): |
||
Yip Chuen Yan (Pr. 6) and Angela Luk (Pr. 6) |
|||
9. |
“Di Zi Gui” Recitation, Nursery Rhymes and Parent-Child Story-Telling Competition (2013), co-organized by Fukien Secondary School Affiliated School and Federation of Parent Teacher Associations in Kwun Tong District Ltd: |
||
Venice Cheng (Pr. 2) Rachel Wong (Pr. 2) Sienna Wong (Pr. 2) Leung Hiu Kei (Pr. 2) |
First Honours First Honours First Honours The Best Performer Award |
||
10. | International Competitions and Assessments for Schools 2013, organized by the University of New South Wales: | ||
English Medal Award High Distinction Award (54 students) | |||
English Writing Medal Award High Distinction Award (22 students) | |||
Mathematics in English Medal Award High Distinction Award (15 students) | |||
Science in English | |||
11. | In the Green Living Award Scheme 2013, organized by Danny Catering Service Ltd., Diocesan Girls’ Junior School won the Gold Award for Green Living Promise Card Campaign. | ||
Jocelyn Yue (Pr. 2) – Champion in Green Cooking Menu Design Contest (Primary Section) | |||
12. | The 6th HKQAA “My Dream Home” Writing Contest (2013) organized by Hong Kong Quality Assurance Agency: | ||
Tung Nicole Wing Hei (Pr. 5) – 2nd Runner-up in Primary Division | |||
13. | The Hong Kong Youth Science Fiction Writing Competition 2013 (Chinese Section), organized by Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association: | ||
Adelaide Kwan (Pr. 4) – 1st Runner-up in Primary Division | |||
14. | The online learning platform ‘Reading Treasure’ 2012-2013, organized by KanHan Educational Services Limited: | ||
Diocesan Girls’ Junior School – The Most Active Participating School of the Year | |||
15. | The 25th Asia-Pacific Children’s Convention in Fukuoka, Japan, sponsored by the Hong Kong Junior Chamber of Commerce: | ||
Faith Shiu (Pr. 5) was chosen as one of the six Hong Kong representatives to attend the Convention. |