Speech & Languages 2012-2013
Speech & Languages
1. | The 17th Annual Chinese and English Calligraphy Competition, organized by the Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alvis Wong (Pr. 2) | Chinese | 1st Prize | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charmaine Tung (Pr. 2) | Chinese | Merit Prize | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | The 64th Hong Kong Speech Festival | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Section: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total Number of entries: | Solo Class: Choral Speaking: |
342 in 52 classes 2 groups | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
a) Solo Classes: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Position First Second Third | No. of Girls 35 43 35 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
First
b) Choral: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Putonghua Section: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total number of entries: 144 in 17 classes Solo Classes: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Position First Second Third | No. of Girls 11 24 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
First
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cantonese Section: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total no. of entries: 104 in 27 classes Solo Classes: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Position | No. of Girls 15 16 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
First
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | In the “Project for Primary Students Gifted in Chinese Language” Competition 2013,Commissioned by the Curriculum Development Institute, Education Bureau to the Primary School Language Education Research Association: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tam Ka Wing (Pr. 6) | Gold Prize and a 5-day study tour in Shanghai Silver Prize for Creative Writing Silver Prize for Duo Speaking and Impromptu Short Speech | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yoyo Li (Pr. 6) | Silver Prize Gold Prize for Duo Speaking and Impromptu Short Speech | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gold Prize for Creativity in Performance | Vennese Chan (Pr. 6) Angela Luk (Pr. 6) Aimee Wong (Pr. 6) Sabrina Ko (Pr. 6) Yoyo Li (Pr. 6) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Silver Prize for Creativity in Performance | Anson Chan (Pr. 6) Divina Yung (Pr. 6) Alicia Chan (Pr. 6) Tam Ka Wing (Pr. 6) Yip Chuen Yan (Pr. 6) Ramona Chin (Pr. 6) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | In the Hong Kong Young Writers Awards 2013, the stories by Michelle Ng Wing Sze (Pr. 6) and Natalie Wang Lai Ka (Pr. 6) were published in “New Tales of the Yangtze River, the 2013 Hong Kong Young Writers Awards Anthology.” | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Hong Kong Budding Poets (English) Awards 2012-2013, co-organized by the Gifted Education Section and Native-speaking English Teacher Section of the Education Bureau: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Primary Section | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Yi Ting (Pr. 6) Tracy Lee (Pr. 6) Cordelia Wong (Pr. 4) Catherine Choi (Pr. 5) Olga Kwan (Pr. 4) Valerie Kwan (Pr. 5) Grace Cheng (Pr. 5) Elena Vermeer (Pr. 5) | The Best Improviser of the Year, Merit First Runner-up Third Runner-up Merit Commendation Commendation Commendation Commendation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | The 19th Bible Reading Festival organised by the Chinese Bible International Ltd.: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Solo Verse Speaking (Putonghua) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pr. 6 | Renee Chan (Pr. 6) Sophie Haissaguerre (Pr. 6) Wan Tsz Tung (Pr. 6) | 2nd runner up Merit Merit | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pr. 5 | Chong Yan Ying (Pr. 5) | 1st runner up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pr. 4 | Kathy Chan (Pr. 4) Tiffany Chan (Pr. 4) Adelaide Kwan (Pr. 4) Carina Yu (Pr. 4) | Champion 1st runner up Merit Merit | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pr. 3 | Esther Fung (Pr. 3) Valerie Tsoi (Pr. 3) Woo Ho Tung (Pr. 3) Yeung Lok Sze (Pr. 3) Faddis Jasmine (Pr. 3) | Champion Champion 1st runner up 1st runner up 2nd runner up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pr. 2 | Rachel Wong (Pr. 2) Yanni Chan (Pr. 2) Mindy Shie (Pr. 2) Wong Ka Yu (Pr. 2) Stefanie Li (Pr. 2) Rita Yu (Pr. 2) | Champion 1st runner up 2nd runner up 2nd runner up Merit Merit | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pr. 1 | Eunice Fung (Pr. 1) | Overall Champion | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | In the 9th Hong Kong Schools Putonghua Drama Competition, organized by Man Kwan Educational Organization and the Jockey Club Eduyoung College, and co-organized by the Education Bureau, our school team comprising of Sharon Chau (Pr. 5), Godiva Kwan (Pr. 5), Maxine Law (Pr. 5), Faith Shiu (Pr. 5) and Jasmine Wong (Pr. 5) won the Merit Award. Sharon Chau also received the Outstanding Actor Award. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | Storytelling Competition 2013, organized by the Boys’ and Girls’ Club Association of Hong Kong, RTHK and Bank of East Asia: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adelaide Kwan (Pr. 4) Sherine Lee (Pr. 2) | First (Cantonese Section) Second (Cantonese Section) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Story-telling Competition 2013, organized by TVB and the Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union: Woo Ho Tung (Pr. 3) – Champion in Junior Primary Cantonese Section | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | Hong Kong Schools Putonghua Speech and Art Competition 2013, conducted by the Putonghua Teachers’ Association: Solo Verse Speaking | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | 6th Hong Kong Students Open Speech Competition, conducted by the Speech and Music Recital Development Foundation: Solo Verse Speaking |