Sports 2010-2011
Sports
1. |
| Swimming | |||
Girls A Grade – First | |||||
b) Hong Kong Island and Kowloon Region Inter-Area Primary Schools Swimming Competition: 9 girls from our School were on the 22-member team representing Kowloon West Area in this competition: | |||||
Girls Overall – Third | |||||
2. | Athletics | ||||
Girls A Grade – Second | |||||
b) Athletics Competition for Young Children organized by Chinese Athletics Association: | |||||
Pr. 1 Tiffany Chiang | Second in 60m and 100m | ||||
Age group 7 and under | |||||
Pr. 2 Symphony Chan | First in 200m, Second in 60m and 100m | ||||
Age group 8 and under | |||||
Pr. 1 Camellia Lai | Third in Long Jump | ||||
Age group 9 and under | |||||
Pr. 4 Vanessa Tong | Third in 100m | ||||
Age group 11 to 12 | |||||
Pr. 5 Leung Ching Tung | Third in 60m | ||||
3. | Table Tennis | ||||
A Grade – Champion | |||||
Vanessa Leung (Pr. 6) and Eunice Lai (Pr. 6) | Outstanding table tennis player | ||||
B Grade – Champion | |||||
Karisa Lee (Pr. 3) and Linca Cheung (Pr. 5) | Outstanding table tennis player | ||||
b) All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Table Tennis Tournament: | |||||
Vanness Leung (Pr. 6) and Karisa Lee (Pr. 3) | First in Girls’ Double | ||||
c) Hang Seng All Schools Table Tennis Championship: | |||||
Girls’ Section | Champion | ||||
d) Hong Kong and Kowloon Region Inter-Primary School Table Tennis Competition: | |||||
Girls A Grade | Champion | ||||
Girls B Grade | Champion | ||||
e) Age Group Table Tennis Championship, organized by the District Board of Kowloon City and the Leisure and Cultural Services Department: | |||||
Jocelyn Ho (Pr. 4) | Second | ||||
f) US Open Table Tennis Championship: | |||||
g) Euro Mini Championships in France: | |||||
h) Age Group Table Tennis Competition, organized by the Leisure and Cultural Services Department: | |||||
Karisa Lee (Pr. 3) | First in Girls’ Single | ||||
i) Hong Kong Youth Table Tennis Championship 2010: | |||||
Karisa Lee (Pr. 3) | Second in the age group of 8 or under | ||||
j) Age Group Table Tennis Championship, organized by the District Boards and the Leisure and Cultural Services Department: | |||||
Karisa Lee (Pr. 3) | First in Tsuen Wan, Central and West, Shamshuipo and North District | ||||
k) Table Tennis Championships for the New Generation 2010-2011, organized by the Hong Kong Table Tennis Association: | |||||
Isabelle Xiong (Pr. 2) | First in the age group of 7 and under | ||||
4. | Badminton | ||||
Girls’ Section | Third | ||||
b) Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary Schools Badminton Competition: | |||||
Girls’ Section | Third | ||||
5. | Volleyball | ||||
Girls’ Section | Third | ||||
b) Invitation Volleyball Competition, organized by S.K.H. Fung Kei Millennium Primary | |||||
Girls’ Section (Group B) | First | ||||
6. | Fencing | ||||
Ma Ho Chee (Pr. 4) | First in Girls B Grade | ||||
b) Inter-school Fencing Competition: | |||||
A Grade | Third | ||||
7. | Basketball | ||||
Girls’ Section | Second | ||||
8. | Gymnastics | ||||
Girls’ Senior Section |
|
| |||
9. | The School was awarded the Gold Cup for outstanding overall sports achievements in the Kowloon West District for the 2010/2011 school year. | ||||
10. | A. S. Watson Group Hong Kong Student Sports Award: Charlotte Shieh (Pr. 6) | ||||
11. | Outstanding Sports Girl in Kowloon West Area: Stephanie Lau (Pr. 6) |