1. | | The 62nd Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival |
| | English Section |
| | Total no. of entries: | Solo: 400 in 50 classes Choral: 2 groups |
| | A. Solo Classes: |
| | Position | No. of Girls |
| | First | 37 |
| | Second | 36 |
| | Third | 52 |
| | First |
| | Ashley Ria Ko (Pr. 1) Vanessa Chan Sum Yin (Pr. 1) Miu Audrey Riqing (Pr. 1) Hazelle Yau (Pr. 2) Kwan Yui Hei (Pr. 2) Ng Yan Wa (Pr. 2) Emily Stewart (Pr. 3) Ramona Chin (Pr. 4) Caitlin Chiu (Pr. 1) Bernice Tan (Pr. 1) Charis Wong (Pr. 2) Choi Ching Lam (Pr. 2) Emily Chan (Pr. 2) Chan Kam Wing Kathy (Pr. 2) Tiffany Tam (Pr. 3) Elizabeth Lu (Pr. 3) Dillian Huyana Kwan (Pr. 3) Natalie Chan (Pr. 3) Tracy Lee (Pr. 4) Wong Cheuk Ying Cherry (Pr. 4) Lo Kwan Yee (Pr. 4) Avala Ngan (Pr. 5) Tiffany Sham (Pr. 5) Catriona Ng (Pr. 5) Sarah Tsoi (Pr. 5) Stephanie Fong (Pr. 5) Jae Lamb (Pr. 5) Charlotte Wun (Pr. 6) Jasmine Wong (Pr. 6) Rachel Ann (Pr. 6) Katrina Fung (Pr. 6) Salome Tong (Pr. 6) Tsang Wing Yi (Pr. 6) Tam Natalie Nga Man (Pr. 2) Anson Chan (Pr. 4) Celeste Wu (Pr. 5) Charlotte Wun (Pr. 6) | Solo Verse Speaking (Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Verse Speaking (Non-Open) Solo Prose Reading (Non-Open) Solo Prose Reading (Non-Open) Solo Prose Reading (Non-Open) Solo Prose Speaking (Open) |
| | Upon recommendation of the adjudicators, Kwan Yui Hei (Pr. 2) was invited to perform at the Prize Winners’ Recitals. |
| | B. Choral: |
| | Primary 2 Primary 3 | Harmonic Choral Speaking, Open – First Choral Speaking, Non-Open – Third |
| | C. Improvised Dramatic Scenes: |
| | Total entries: Position: | 3 1 first |
| | D. Rehearsed Dramatic Scene: |
| | Total entries: Position: | 4 1 first |
| | E. Shakespeare Monologue, Open: |
| | Total entries: Position: | 1 second |
| | Putonghua Section |
| | Total number of entries: | 169 in 19 classes |
| | Solo Classes: |
| | Position First Second Third | No. of Girls 17 34 23 |
| | First |
| | Woo Ho Tung (Pr. 1) Nicole Ng (Pr. 2) Annie Lee (Pr. 3) Woo Hoi Tung (Pr. 3) Dorothy Tan (Pr. 3) Natalie Chan (Pr. 3) Woo Hoi Tung (Pr. 3) Sofia Hong (Pr. 3) Sophie Haissaguerre (Pr. 4) Samantha Congdon (Pr. 5) Lau Tsz Ying (Pr. 6) Samantha Lai (Pr. 6) | Solo Verse Speaking Solo Verse Speaking Solo Verse Speaking Solo Verse Speaking Solo Verse Speaking Solo Verse Speaking Solo Prose Speaking Solo Prose Speaking Solo Prose Speaking Solo Prose Speaking Solo Verse Speaking Solo Verse Speaking |
2. | | The 17th Bible Reading Festival organized by Chinese Bible International Ltd.: |
| | Solo Verse Speaking (Putonghua) |
| | Pr. 6 | Sonia Chan Cheryl Lau Lydia Ho Yung Ka Wai Sophia Sin Janice Ng | Overall Winner & Champion Champion 1st Runner-up 2nd Runner-up Merit Merit |
| | Pr. 5 | Hilary Chan Viann Chiu Tong Tin Wing Tiffany Sham Codi Luk Charlie Yep | Overall Winner & Champion 1st Runner-up Merit Merit Merit Merit |
| | Pr. 4 | Renee Chan Esther Li Wan Tsz Tung Chan Sum Yu Ko Tin Nam Sophie Haissaguerre Anson Chan | Overall Winner & Champion Champion 1st Runner-up 1st Runner-up Merit Merit Merit |
| | Pr. 3 | Woo Hoi Tung Elena Vermeer Gily Yu Christina Ho Faith Shiu Tiffany Lo Maxine Law Rachel Wan | Overall Winner & Champion 1st Runner-up 1st Runner-up 1st Runner-up 2nd Runner-up 2nd Runner-up Merit Merit |
| | Pr. 2 | Adelaide Kwan Kathy Chan | Overall Winner & Champion 1st Runner-up |
| | Pr. 1 | Esther Fung Ko Tin Yu Yeung Lok Sze Jodie Lo Vanessa Chan | Overall Winner & Champion 1st Runner-up 2nd Runner-up Merit Merit |
3. | | Storytelling Competition 2011, organized by the Boys’ and Girls’ Clubs Association of Hong Kong, RTHK and Bank of East Asia: |
| | Adelaide Kwan (Pr. 2) | Third (Cantonese Section) |
4. | | Hong Kong Youth Cultural and Arts Competitions 2011 – Chinese Classical Poetry Recitation Competition, organized by the Leo Club of Hong Kong Island: |
| | Hilary Chan (Pr. 5) Salome Tong (Pr. 6) | First (Senior Primary Cantonese Section) Merit (Senior Primary Cantonese Section) |