Scholarship 2019-2020
Scholarship
a) |
The Sports Scholarship aims at recognizing the outstanding performance of students in various sports. |
|||
In 2019-2020, 46 Sports scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: |
||||
Award Name Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Badminton Player Award Outstanding Badminton Player Award Outstanding Badminton Player Award Outstanding Badminton Player Award Outstanding Table Tennis Player Award Outstanding Table Tennis Player Award Outstanding Tennis Player Award Outstanding Tennis Player Award |
Class Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 |
Awardee Name Natalie Chan Amelia Oram Ip Hau Ching Nicole Sum Agnes Ng Wong Lok Hay Chiara Yeung Julie Chan Lily Lirk Sophie Chow Zoie Lau Charis Pak Yu Yong Xuan Lam Yin Ga Leanna Liu Richelle Wo Cheuk Nim Yan Vivian Lowe Julie Suen Katelyn Yiu Ellie Lau Wan Tsz Yau Kaitlyn Wong Jiselle Chan Lara Chan Amelia Oram Nicole Sum Jazlyn Au Chan Lok Tung Zoe Lau Li Yan Nam Jennifer Yung-Coak Sophie Chan Cheuk Nim Yan Ashley Ma Nicola Yip Katelyn Yiu Jodie Cheung Yu Yong Xuan Juliet Fok Hillary Lau Bernice Wong Venus Lai Yeung Kaiqing Siena Yeh Hebe Leung |
b) |
The Sports Contribution Award aims at recognizing the dedicated contribution of students as a Sports player. |
|||
In 2019-2020, 17 Sports scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: |
||||
Award Name Sports Contribution Award (Basketball) Sports Contribution Award (Basketball) Sports Contribution Award (Basketball) Sports Contribution Award (Basketball) Sports Contribution Award (Basketball) Sports Contribution Award (Basketball) Sports Contribution Award (Volleyball) Sports Contribution Award (Volleyball) Sports Contribution Award (Volleyball) Sports Contribution Award (Volleyball) Sports Contribution Award (Volleyball) Sports Contribution Award (Volleyball) Sports Contribution Award (Fencing) Sports Contribution Award (Fencing) Sports Contribution Award (Fencing) Sports Contribution Award (Fencing) Sports Contribution Award (Fencing) |
Class Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 |
Awardee Name Miko Yuen Nicole Yuen Pooi Sum Yuet Fan Chin Yin Pau Ching Yi Angelina Wong Giselle Chung Rainbow Chan Harriet Lee Tiffany Fong Yau Sin Yan Chan Chi Yuet Kallie Au Chan Ka Lam Grace Wong Charmaine Fung Abigail Wong |
c) |
The Music Leadership Award aims at recognising the leadership of students displayed in music teams. |
|||
In 2019-2020, 11 awards were presented to the following students: |
||||
Award Name |
Class |
Awardee Name |
d) |
The Music Contribution Award aims at recognizing the dedicated contribution of students to music teams. |
||||
In 2019-2020, 10 awards were presented to the following students: |
|||||
Award Name |
Class |
Awardee Name |
e) |
The Mrs. Blomfield Cup Scholarship is awarded to the recipient of the Mrs. Blomfield Cup, for outstanding bilingual skills demonstrated in the school year. |
|||
Award Name |
Class |
Awardee Name |
f) |
The Mrs. Rebecca Yip Shield Scholarship is awarded to the recipient of the Mrs. Rebecca Yip Shield, for outstanding performance in Scripture, conduct and service demonstrated in the school year. |
|||
Award Name |
Class |
Awardee Name |
g) |
The Mrs. Emily Dai Award Scholarship is awarded to the recipient of the Mrs. Emily Dai Award, for her continuous improvement in conduct, learning attitude, application and effort, as well as in maturity and academic progress in the school year. |
|||
Award Name |
Class |
Awardee Name |
h) |
The Bishop Ho Ming Hua (Ronald O. Hall) Memorial Scholarship aims to promote both Christian and altruistic values among our students, and to highlight both their academic and virtuous development during an important stage of their whole-person growth. |
|||
In 2019-2020, 6 Bishop Ho Ming Hua (Ronald O. Hall) Memorial Scholarships were presented. |
||||
Award Name |
Class |
Awardee Name |
i) |
The PTA Scholarship aims at recognizing the exemplary conduct and service of our students. This is a joint effort of the PTA and the School to deliver the important message to our students and parents that noble values and services to the School and the wider community are highly valued. |
|||
In 2019-2020, 48 PTA scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: |
||||
Award Name PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship |
Class Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 |
Awardee Name Kalia Cheung Anthea To Lam Sze Hei Kira Lau Trinity Chan Alison Kwong Kaitlyn Au Wong Yeuk Hei Cheuk Faye Yin Cherlin Chow Cheung Ka Yan Leung Cheuk Tung Jennie Lung Byanca Ng Daphne Fung Ma Lok Yin Anson Cheng Catherine Jap Chloe Lee Clara So Jasmine Chang Deborah Cheung Ana Fok Yau Po Yee Emma Ngie Hilary Yau Jamie Chan Maison Fan Gianna Fung Andrea Loo Winsome Fung Hayden Kwan Yanoch Chien Aster So Athena Bau Lily Lirk Valerie Chow Charis Pak Clare Cheung Royce Yang Karis Lee Hebe Yeung Megan Chan Vivian Lowe Chelsea Leung Chloe Wong Kjersten Cheung Karina Lai |
j) |
DGS Award for Academic Excellence. |
|||
Award Name |
Class |
Awardee Name |