Sports 2017-2018
Sports
Swimming
1) Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary Schools Swimming Competition
Girls A Grade – Champion
Team members:
Charmaine Chan (Pr. 6), Quisha Lee (Pr. 6), Samantha Chau (Pr. 6), Tse On Ching (Pr. 6), Nicola Tsang (Pr. 6), Caroline Tam (Pr. 6), Rachel Leung (Pr. 6), Viann Chan (Pr. 6), Victoria Tsang (Pr. 6), Lee Man Fei (Pr. 6), Hayley Wan (Pr. 6), Choi Ho Ho (Pr. 5) and Harmony Wong (Pr. 5)
Girls B Grade – Champion
Team members:
Kayleigh Lam (Pr. 5), Tsang Wui Yu (Pr. 5), Micha Chan (Pr. 5), Tiqa Lee (Pr. 5), Kylie Sze (Pr. 5), Josephine Lee (Pr. 5), Charms Ng (Pr. 5), Sophia Liu (Pr. 5), Alisa Wong (Pr. 5), Reyna Yung (Pr. 4), Nicola Yip (Pr. 4), Jazlyn Au (Pr. 3) and Nicole Yuen (Pr. 3)
Girls C Grade – Champion
Team members:
Sophie Chan (Pr. 4), Charlotte Chan (Pr. 4), Cheuk Nim Yan (Pr. 4), Chan Ka Lam (Pr. 4), Yiu Hong Ching (Pr. 4), Samantha Tang (Pr. 4), Leticia Lee (Pr. 4) and Yasmine Leung (Pr. 3)
Athletics
1) Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary Schools Athletics Meet
Girls A Grade – Champion
Team members:
Lam Hei Yu (Pr. 6), Chloe Pak (Pr. 6), Wynona Ngan (Pr. 6), Chloe Lai (Pr. 6), Hebe Cheung (Pr. 6), Chloe Leung (Pr. 6), Rebekah Lui (Pr. 6), Chelsea Kwok (Pr. 6), Caroline Tam (Pr. 6), Lia Lau (Pr. 6), Hayley Wan (Pr. 6), Hui Sum Nam (Pr. 6) and Jocelyn Tong (Pr. 5)
Girls B Grade – First Runner-up
Team members:
Hayley Chan (Pr. 5), Chan Yee Chun (Pr. 5), Tse Sau Lam (Pr. 5), Jane Karlsson (Pr. 5), Joyce Chung (Pr. 5), Sophia Liu (Pr. 5), Grace Karlsson (Pr. 5), Chloe Hong (Pr. 5), Alisa Wong (Pr. 5), Esther Lui (Pr. 4), Ng Cheuk Ying (Pr. 4) and Julie Suen (Pr. 4).
Girls C Grade – Champion
Team members:
Lam Yin Ga (Pr. 4), Richelle Wo (Pr. 4), Cheuk Nim Yan (Pr. 4), Erin Tam (Pr. 4), Elizabeth Yiu (Pr. 4), Yiu Hong Ching (Pr. 4), Julie Chan (Pr. 3) and Sophie Chow (Pr. 3)
2) TCAA Junior Athletic Championship Competition, organised by the Citizen Athletic Association
Girls A Grade
Second in Long Jump, Third in 400m and Fourth in High Jump: Rebekah Lui (Pr. 6)
Second in 200m and 4 X 100m Relay: Chloe Pak (Pr. 6)
Third in Softball Throwing: Chloe Lai (Pr. 6)
Girls C Grade
Third in Long Jump and Softball Throwing: Esther Lui (Pr. 4)
Girls D Grade
First in 60m and 100m and Overall Second: Julie Chan (Pr. 3)
Second in 100m and Standing Long Jump, Third in 60m and Overall Third: Sophie Chow (Pr. 3)
Girls E Grade
First in Softball Throwing and Fourth in 100m: Charis Pak (Pr. 3)
First in 60m, Third in 100m and Overall Second: Ip Hau Ching (Pr. 2)
Fourth in Softball Throwing: Abbie Mui (Pr. 2)
3) Pacers Summer Race 2017 organized by Pacer Athletics Club:
Age Group of 2006
Chloe Pak (Pr. 5) – Champion in 200m
Age Group of 2009
Charis Pak (Pr. 3) – Second in Girls 200m
4) Pacers Junior Race 2017 organized by Pacer Athletics Club:
Age Group of 2010
Ip Hau Ching (Pr. 2) – Second in 60m and 100m
Volleyball
1) All Hong Kong Inter-Area Primary Schools Volleyball Competition
Girls Section – Third Runner-up
Team members:
Chan Tin Ling (Pr. 6), Crystal Wong (Pr. 6), Bernice Lam (P. 6), Chelsea Kwok (Pr. 6), Caitlyn Chan (Pr. 6), Jasmine Poon (Pr. 6), Tse Sau Lam (Pr. 5), Chu Zhi Ling (Pr. 5), Rainbow Chan (Pr. 4), Keira Lie-A-Cheong (Pr. 4), Hayley Chan (Pr. 4), Chan Chi Yuet (Pr. 4), Natalie Chan (Pr. 4), Yau Sin Yan (Pr. 4)
Outstanding Volleyball Player: Caitlyn Chan (Pr. 6)
2) Kowloon West Area Inter-School Volleyball Competition
Girls Section – Champion
Team members:
Caitlyn Chan (Pr. 6), Chan Tin Ling (Pr. 6), Crystal Wong (Pr. 6), Bernice Lam (P. 6), Chelsea Kwok (Pr. 6), Caitlyn Chan (Pr. 6), Jasmine Poon (Pr. 6), Chiu Hin Ching (Pr. 6), Alicia Lam (Pr. 6), Vanessa Chan (Pr. 6), Jocelyn Chung (Pr. 5), Charlotte Kwok (Pr. 5), Tse Sau Lam (Pr. 5), Chu Zhi Ling (Pr. 5)
Outstanding Volleyball Players: Caitlyn Chan (Pr. 6) and Chelsea Kwok (Pr. 6)
Basketball
1) All Hong Kong Inter-Area Primary Schools Basketball Competition
Girls Section – Champion
Wynona Ngan (Pr. 6) represented Kowloon West Area in this competition.
2) Kowloon West Area Inter-School Basketball Competition
Girls Section – Third
Team members are:
Wynona Ngan (Pr. 6), Chloe Pak (Pr. 6), Lam Yan Tung (Pr.6), Lia Lau (Pr. 6), Kelsie Ling (Pr. 6), Joey Sin (Pr. 5), Chu Zhi Ling (Pr. 5), Jane Karlsson (Pr. 5) Rayna Char (Pr. 5), Grace Karlsson (Pr. 5), Chloe Hong (Pr. 5), Magdalene Chan (Pr. 5), Kelly Ng (Pr. 5), PAU Ching Yi (Pr. 4)
Outstanding Basketball Player: Wynona Ngan (Pr. 6)
Badminton
1) All Hong Kong Inter-Area Primary Schools Badminton Competition
Girls Section – First Runner-up
Team members: Hannah Mak (Pr. 6), Hebe Cheung (Pr. 6), Yanamuthu Evangeline (Pr. 6), Sophie Lam (Pr. 6)Outstanding Badminton Player: Sophie Lam (Pr. 6)
2) Kowloon West Area Inter-School Badminton Competition
Girls Section – Champion
Team members:
Hannah Mak (Pr. 6), Hebe Cheung (Pr. 6), Yanamuthu Evangeline (Pr. 6), Sophie Lam (Pr. 6), LAM Chi Yau (Pr.5), Vanessa Kan (Pr. 5)
Outstanding Badminton Players: Hannah Mak (Pr. 6) and Yanamuthu Evangeline (Pr. 6)
Table Tennis
1) All Hong Kong Inter-Area Primary Schools Table Tennis Competition
Girls Section – First Runner-up
Team members: Yeung Kaiqing (Pr. 4), Ching Lok Yee (Pr. 5), Li Cheuk Tung (Pr. 6)
Outstanding Table Tennis Player: Li Cheuk Tung (Pr. 6)2) Kowloon West Area Inter-School Table Tennis Competition
Girls A Grade – Champion
Team members:
Tiffany Leung (Pr. 6), Li Cheuk Tung (Pr. 6), Ashley Chan (Pr. 5), Yue Ching Wing (Pr. 5), Ching Lok Yee (Pr. 5)
Outstanding Table Tennis Players: Li Cheuk Tung (Pr. 6) and Ching Lok Yee (Pr. 5)
Girls B Grade – Champion
Team members:
Micha Chan (Pr. 5), Hailey Yuen (Pr. 5), Natalie Cheng (Pr. 5), Yeung Kaiqing (Pr. 4), Au Yat Yi (Pr. 3)
Outstanding Table Tennis Players: Natalie Cheng (Pr. 5) and Yeung Kaiqing (Pr. 4)
3) Hang Seng All Schools Table Tennis Championship
Primary Girls’ Group – Second
Team members: Li Cheuk Tung (Pr. 6), Yue Ching Wing (Pr. 5), Hailey Yeun (Pr. 5), Kaiqing Yeung (Pr.4)
Primary Girls’ Single – Champion
Li Cheuk Tung (Pr. 6)
4) All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Table Tennis Tournament 2017
Li Cheuk Tung (Pr. 6)
5) 2018 Schools Interport Hong Kong and Macau Competitions
Primary Girls’ Group – Champion
Primary Girls’ Single – First Runner-up
6) 2018 Hong Kong Open Youth Table Tennis Championship
Primary Girls’ Group – Champion
Primary Girls’ Single – First Runner-up
7) SET Thailand Junior & Cadet Open 2018 – ITTF Golden Series Junior Circuit
Hope Girls’ Single – Winner
Li Cheuk Tung (Pr. 6)8) Fukien Cup Table Tennis Tournament 2017
Third: Li Cheuk Tung (Pr. 6)
Netball
1) Hong Kong Netball Association Junior Netball League Spring 2018
U14’s Division Four- Second Runner-up
Team members:
Quisha Lee (Pr. 6), Rebekah Lui (Pr. 6), Tong Hei Tung (Pr. 6), Janice Yau (Pr. 6), Daniella Lee (Pr. 6), Janice Li (Pr. 6), Hayley Wan (Pr. 6), Jenna Chu (Pr. 5), Kwok Xin Tao (Pr. 5), Chloe Loo (Pr. 5), Jodie Wong (Pr. 5), Kristy Yiu (Pr. 5), Janice Leung (Pr. 5)
Gymnastics
1) All Hong Kong Inter-Primary Schools Gymnastics Competition
Girls B GradeOverall Third – Joyce Chung (Pr. 5)
Champion in Balance Beam – Joyce Chung (Pr. 5)
First Runner-up in Floor Exercise – Joyce Chung (Pr. 5)
Team – Third Runner-up
Team members: Chan Tsz Nam (Pr. 4), Chiara Yeung (Pr. 2), Pearly Chan (Pr. 1), Li Yolan (Pr. 1)
Fencing
1) Fencing Sport Academy Winter Fencing Competition 2017
U9 Girls Sabre – First Runner-up
Helen Wong (Pr. 3)
U7 Girls Foil – Champion
Grace Wong (Pr. 2)
2) Asian Fencing College Fencing Championships 2017 (Series 4)
U8 Girls Foil – First Runner-up
Grace Wong (Pr. 2)