Speech & Languages 2015-2016

Speech & Languages

1. The online Chinese learning platform ‘Reading Treasure’ 2015-2016

The online Chinese learning platform ‘Reading Treasure’ 2015-2016, organised by KanHan Educational Services Limited:

Diocesan Girls’ Junior School – The Most Active Participating School of the Year

Lower Primary Section

Natalie Chan (Pr. 2) – First
Hayley Chan (Pr. 2) – Second
Gisela Sze (Pr. 1) – Third

Upper Primary Section
Alexa Ma (Pr. 6) – First
Angelina Wong (Pr. 5) – Second
Chow Tsz Yau (Pr. 4)  - Third

2. 23rd GAPSK Territory-wide Putonghua Solo Speaking Competition

In the 23rd GAPSK Territory-wide Putonghua Solo Speaking Competition, Primary Division, co-organised by the Committee of GAPSK and the Institute of Language, Peking University:

Sienna Wong (Pr. 5) Champion in the Interschool Competition
Agalia Kwan (Pr. 2) 1st runner-up in the Interschool Competition

3. “A Day with a Book Character” Story Writing Competition 2016 (Chinese Category)

“A Day with a Book Character” Story Writing Competition 2016 (Chinese Category), organised by the Hong Kong Economic Times:

Upper Primary Division
Bertha Wong (Pr. 5) – Champion
Cheng Wai Ching (Pr. 5) – Outstanding Award
Rita Yu (Pr. 5) – Outstanding Award
Wong Ka Yu (Pr. 5) – Outstanding Award

4. The First Creative Book Report Competition (Primary Division)

The First Creative Book Report Competition (Primary Division), organised by the Association of Innovative Reading:

Audrey Lai (Pr. 3) – Champion
Anbie Chan (Pr. 6) – First Runner-up
Sophie Cheung (Pr. 3), Ava Chan (Pr. 6) and Rachel Wong (Pr. 6) - Merit Award

5. Storytelling Competition 2016

Storytelling Competition 2016, organised by the Boys’ and Girls’ Club Association of Hong Kong and RTHK:

Ngai Zee Yee (Pr. 4) – Champion (Upper Primary Section)

6. The 11 th Hong Kong Literature Festival

The 11 th Hong Kong Literature Festival, organised by the Leisure and Cultural Services Department and Hong Kong Public Libraries:

Yanka Wong (Pr. 4) – Merit Prize

7. International Competitions and Assessments for Schools 2016 (English)

Medal Award, which is awarded to the student with the highest score in Hong Kong:

Ingrid Wong Yat Hei (Pr. 5) and Chan Chun Yi (Pr. 4)

8. International Competitions and Assessments for Schools 2016 (Writing)

Medal Award, which is awarded to the student with the highest score in Hong Kong: 

Ashleigh Fung (Pr. 5)

9. Primary Schools Debating Tournament 2016, hosted by St. Joseph’s Primary School: 

Our Debate Team comprising Gabrielle Wong (Pr. 6), Carolyn Chan (Pr. 6), Ada Leung (Pr. 6) and Vanessa Woo (Pr. 6) was awarded the First Runner-up.

10. 5th HKPTU Primary Debating Competition 

Our Debate Team comprising Gabrielle Wong (Pr. 6), Carolyn Chan (Pr. 6), Ada Leung (Pr. 6) and Vanessa Woo (Pr. 6) was the Champion.

11. Hong Kong Budding Poets (English) Award

The Hong Kong Budding Poets (English) Award serves as a platform for students to express creatively through writing poetry in English. It also aims to work as a channel for schools to identify the gifted learners in English for further training in creative writing.
Our students participated in this competition and received encouraging results as follows:

Tang Lok Yee (Pr. 5) – Third Runner-up
Evelyn Ho (Pr. 5) – Merit
Natasha Uchimoto (Pr. 4) – Merit
Annette Ma (Pr. 5) – Commendation

12. Project for Primary Students Gifted in Chinese Language Competition 2015 – 2016

Project for Primary Students Gifted in Chinese Language Competition 2015 – 2016, commissioned by the Curriculum Development Institute, EDB to the Primary School Language Education Research Association:

Gold Prize and was awarded a 5-day study tour for primary students gifted in Chinese Language to educational bodies in China: 
Alison Carless (Pr. 6)

Gold Prize for Creativity in Performance:
Alison Carless (Pr 6), Helen Chau (Pr. 6), Tiffany Jeong (Pr. 6), Fung Lok Man (Pr. 6), Cheryl Tsui (Pr. 6)

13. 22nd Bible Reading Festival organised by Chinese Bible International Ltd.:

Solo Verse Speaking (Putonghua)
Valerie Tsoi (Pr. 6) – Champion
Sienna Wong (Pr. 5) – Overall Champion
Ngai Zee Yee (Pr. 4) – Overall Champion
Hayley Chow (Pr. 3) – Overall Champion
Agalia Kwan (Pr. 2) – Overall Champion
Clare Cheung (Pr. 1) – Champion
Audrey Miu (Pr. 6) – Merit
Stefanie Li (Pr. 5) – Champion
Yanni Chan (Pr. 5) – 2nd Runner-up
Bertha Wong (Pr. 5) – Merit
Mindy Shie (Pr. 5) – Merit
Kelsie Ling (Pr. 4) – 1st Runner-up
Yanka Wong (Pr. 4) – 2nd Runner-up
Christiane Au (Pr. 4) – Merit
Ashley Cheung (Pr. 4) – Merit
Chloe Chiu (Pr. 3) – 1st Runner-up
Lam Sze Ching (Pr. 3) – 1st Runner-up
Kyli Cheung (Pr. 3) – Merit
Grace Yeung (Pr. 2) – Champion
Samantha Tang (Pr. 2) – 1st Runner-up
Luann Ma (Pr. 2) – 1st Runner-up
Candice Ng (Pr. 2) – 1st Runner-up
Karina Lai (Pr. 2) – 2nd Runner-up
Chloe Kee (Pr. 2) – 2nd Runner-up
Hayley Yuen (Pr. 1) – Champion
Alessandra Woo (Pr. 1) – 2nd Runner-up

Solo Verse Speaking (Cantonese)
Nicole Fung (Pr. 3) 1st Runner-up

14. Hong Kong Youth Cultural and Arts Competitions 2015-2016

a) Hong Kong Youth Chinese Classical Poetry Recitation Contest 2015-2016 (全港青年中國古典詩詞朗誦比賽), organised by Hong Kong Youth Cultural and Arts Competitions Committee and co-organised by the Leo Club of Hong Kong Island:

Vanessa Woo (Pr. 6) – 2nd runner up
Yanni Chan (Pr. 5) – Merit

b) Hong Kong Youth Putonghua Recitation Competition (Civic Education) 2015-2016 (全港青年普通話朗誦比賽 [公民教育]), organised by Hong Kong Youth Cultural and Arts Competitions Committee and co-organised by the Lions Club of Kwai Ching Hong Kong:

Rebekah Lui (Pr. 4) – 2nd runner up

15. 67th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

Total no. of entries:
Solo Classes: 416 in 57 classes
Choral Speaking: 3 groups

A)  English Section
Solo Classes:
Position No. of Girls
First  23
Second40
Third48
First
  1. Alessandra Woo (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  2. Karina Lai (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  3. Chloe Wong (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  4. Rosalyn Chiu (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  5. Evelyn Cheng (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  6. Ashley Wong (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  7. Constance Daniels (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  8. Audrey Miu (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  9. Luann Ma (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  10. Sasha Tong (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  11. Joanna Ng (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  12. Tse Sau Lam (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  13. Ko Ka Hang (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  14. Claire Wai (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  15. Ngai Zee Yee (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  16. Vanessa Chan (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  17. Chow Wing Lam (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  18. Rachel Wong (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  19. Vanessa Yip (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  20. Charlotte Lau (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  21. Natalie Yeung (Pr. 4) – Solo Prose Reading (Non-open)
  22. Woo Ho Tung (Pr. 6) – Solo Prose Reading (Non-open)
  23. Christy Lam (Pr. 6) - Solo Prose Reading (Non-open)
Second
  1. Oneira Yu (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  2. Yanoch Chien (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  3. Sophie Chan (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  4. Jocelyn Yeung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  5. Natalie Ngau (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  6. Nicole Tam (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  7. Chan Joy Ching (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  8. Annabelle Leung (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  9. Alessandra Woo (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  10. Clarissa Ho (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  11. Charlotte Hsia (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  12. Samantha Tang (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  13. Hillary Lau (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  14. Katelyn Hsu (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  15. Mavis Kung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  16. Sylvia Yum (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  17. Rosalyn Chiu (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  18. Charlotte Ho (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  19. Fung Pui Ying (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  20. Kylie Sze (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  21. Karis Chow (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  22. Jenna Kwok (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  23. Leung Yui To (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  24. Hannah Mak (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  25. Evelyn Fung (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  26. Venice Cheng (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  27. Christie Ko (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  28. Audrey Siu (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  29. Bertha Wong (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  30. Natalie Mak (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  31. Nicole Wong (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  32. Ellie Cheng (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  33. Evelyn Ho (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  34. Inez Quah (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  35. Anna Sum (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  36. Yeung Lok Sze (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  37. Sonia Chan (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  38. Kelly Ng (Pr. 3) – Solo Prose Speaking (Open)
  39. Jasmine Lee (Pr. 3) – Solo Prose Speaking (Open)
  40. Ashley Wong (Pr. 4) – Solo Prose Reading (Non-open)
Third
  1. Daania Butt (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  2. Agalia Kwan (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  3. Richelle Wo (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  4. Chloe Ng (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  5. Sharmaine Kong (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  6. Kylie Cheung (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  7. Nathania Ngo (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  8. Kelsie Ling (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  9. Abby So (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  10. Charlotte Lau (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking (Open)
  11. Mia Lo (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  12. Micaela Tsoi (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  13. Yu Yong Xuan (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  14. Chelsea Leung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  15. Leung Yin Hei (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  16. Reyna Yung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  17. Natalie Chan (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  18. Maegan Cheung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  19. Ng Hiu Tung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  20. Claudia Wong (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  21. Katie Cheung (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  22. Lam Sze Ching (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  23. Chloe Chan (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  24. Chan Yee Chun (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  25. Magdalene Chan (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  26. Anna Tse (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  27. Jodie Wong (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  28. Lauren Kee (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  29. Eunice Kung (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  30. Tara Lau (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  31. Natalie Wong (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  32. Sophie Wong (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  33. Dana Mak (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  34. Valerie Pang (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  35. Mavis Tsang (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  36. Charlie Ng (Pr. 5) - Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  37. Kristie Sin (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  38. Summer Lam (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  39. Leung Ching Ching (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  40. China Rose Chuen (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  41. Sienna Wong (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  42. Alison Carless (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open)
  43. Nadia Ng (Pr. 3) – Solo Prose Speaking (Open)
  44. Jamie See (Pr. 5) – Solo Prose Speaking (Open)
  45. Valerie Choi (Pr. 2) – Solo Prose Reading (Non-open)
  46. Angie Li (Pr. 2) – Solo Prose Reading (Non-open)
  47. Emma Ho (Pr. 3) – Solo Prose Reading (Non-open)
  48. Rita Yu (Pr. 5) – Solo Prose Reading (Non-open)
Choral Speaking:

Primary 2  Harmonic Choral Speaking(Open) – First
Primary 3  Harmonic Choral Speaking (Open) – Third
Primary 5  Harmonic Choral Speaking (Open) – Second

Improvised Dramatic Scenes:

Adeline Cheung, Clara Cheung, Gabrielle Wong, Stephanie Cannon and Rachel Poon (Pr. 6) – First 

Dramatic Scenes:

Valerie Chan, Yanni Chan, Leung Ching Ching, Annabelle Leung, Ng Hei Man, Jamie See, Mindy Shie and Tse Tsz Ching (Pr. 5) – Second


B) Putonghua Section
Total number of entries: 167 in 18 classes
Solo Classes:
Position No. of Girls
First  15
Second23
Third25
First
  1. Esther Lui (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  2. Rie Wong (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  3. Sophie Yeung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  4. Chloe Chiu (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  5. Hayley Chow (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  6. Nicole Fung (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  7. Leung Yui To (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  8. Yeung Lok Sze (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking
  9. Sophie Chow (Pr. 1) - Solo Prose Speaking 
  10. Cheung Hei Wan (Pr. 2) – Solo Prose Speaking
  11. Grace Yeung (Pr. 2) – Solo Prose Speaking
  12. Charms Ng (Pr. 3) – Solo Prose Speaking
  13. Esther Fung (Pr. 3) – Solo Prose Speaking
  14. Eunice Fung (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  15. Yanka Wong (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
Second
  1. Clare Cheung (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking
  2. Alessandra Woo (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking
  3. Anki Chan (Pr. 1)  - Solo Verse Speaking
  4. Clarissa Ho (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking
  5. Chan Tsz Nam (Pr. 2)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  6. Hebe Yeung (Pr. 2)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  7. Maegan Cheung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  8. Vanessa Chan (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  9. Rebekah Lui (Pr. 4)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  10. Natalie Yeung (Pr. 4)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  11. Lu Cheuk Ying (Pr. 4)  - Solo Verse Speaking
  12. Danica Ching (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking
  13. Valerie Tsoi (Pr. 6)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  14. Audrey Miu (Pr. 6)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  15. Karina Lai (Pr. 2)  - Solo Prose Speaking
  16. Katelyn Hsu (Pr. 2) –   Solo Prose Speaking
  17. Lui Yin Hei (Pr. 2)  -  Solo Prose Speaking
  18. Lam Sze Ching (Pr. 3)  -  Solo Prose Speaking
  19. Yanka Wong (Pr. 4)  - Solo Prose Speaking
  20. Ashley Cheung (Pr. 4)  - Solo Prose Speaking
  21. Miao Hoi Ching (Pr. 5) – Solo Prose Speaking
  22. Sienna Wong (Pr. 5)  - Solo Prose Speaking
  23. Valerie Tsoi (Pr. 6)  -  Solo Prose Speaking
Third
  1. Yanoch Chien (Pr. 1)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  2. Charlotte Hsia (Pr. 2)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  3. Samantha Tang (Pr. 2)  - Solo Verse Speaking
  4. Wan Shun Yan (Pr. 2)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  5. Kjersten Cheung (Pr. 2)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  6. Charlotte Ho (Pr. 2)  - Solo Verse Speaking
  7. Chloe Lee (Pr. 2)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  8. Kylie Cheung (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  9. Chan Hiu Tung (Pr. 3) –   Solo Verse Speaking
  10. Jenna Kwok (Pr. 4)  - Solo Verse Speaking
  11. Hannah Mak (Pr. 4)  - Solo Verse Speaking
  12. Yanni Chan (Pr. 5)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  13. Jamie See (Pr. 5)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  14. Kennice Ng (Pr. 5)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  15. Rachel Wong (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking
  16. Cheryl Tsui (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking
  17. Woo Ho Tung (Pr. 6)  -  Solo Verse Speaking
  18. Alessandra Woo (Pr. 1) – Solo Prose Speaking
  19. Luann Ma (Pr. 2)  -  Solo Prose Speaking
  20. Fung Pui Ying (Pr. 2)  -  Solo Prose Speaking
  21. Nicole Fung (Pr. 3)  -  Solo Prose Speaking
  22. Leung Yui To (Pr. 4) – Solo Prose Speaking
  23. Olivia Ho (Pr. 4)  -  Solo Prose Speaking
  24. Mavis Tsang (Pr. 4)  -  Solo Prose Speaking
  25. Stefanie Li (Pr. 5)  - Solo Prose Speaking
C) Cantonese Section

Total no. of entries :  130 in 34 classes

Solo Classes:
Position No. of Girls
First  13
Second30
Third21
First
  1. Chien Yanoch (Pr. 1) – Solo Verse Speaking
  2. Averie Lam (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  3. Bernice Wong (Pr. 2) - Solo Verse Speaking
  4. Katelyn Hsu (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  5. Kjersten Cheung (Pr. 2) - Solo Verse Speaking
  6. Rebekah Lui (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  7. Miao Hoi Ching (Pr. 5) - Solo Verse Speaking
  8. Yanni Chan (Pr. 5) - Solo Verse Speaking
  9. Wong Ka Yu (Pr. 5)  - Solo Verse Speaking
  10. Eunice Fung (Pr. 4) – Solo Prose Speaking
  11. Mindy Shie (Pr. 5) - Solo Prose Speaking
  12. Rachel Wong (Pr. 5) - Solo Prose Speaking
  13. Esther Fung (Pr. 6) – Solo Prose Speaking

Second

  1. Athena Lam (Pr. 1)  - Solo Verse Speaking
  2. Gisela Sze (Pr. 1) - Solo Verse Speaking
  3. Karina Lai (Pr. 2) - Solo Verse Speaking
  4. Hillary Lau (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  5. Helen Ma (Pr. 5)  - Solo Verse Speaking
  6. Anneka Chang (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  7. Esther Lui (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  8. Chloe Chen (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  9. Reyna Yung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  10. Sylvia Yum (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  11. Hebe Yeung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  12. Angelina Wong (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  13. Hayley Chow (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  14. Vanessa Kan (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  15. Arin Seto (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  16. Kylie Sze (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  17. Lilah Ali (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  18. Kelsie Ling (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  19. Venice Cheng (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking
  20. Audrey Tong (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking
  21. Mindy Shie (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking
  22. Jocelyn Yue (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking
  23. Jasmine Faddis (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking
  24. Woo Ho Tung (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking
  25. Chloe Kee (Pr. 2) – Solo Prose Speaking
  26. Charms Ng (Pr. 3) – Solo Prose Speaking
  27. Lauren Kee (Pr. 4) – Solo Prose Speaking
  28. Miao Hoi Ching (Pr. 5) – Solo Prose Speaking
  29. Hayley Chan (Pr. 6) – Solo Prose Speaking
  30. Audrey Tong (Pr. 5)- Story-telling
Third
  1. Mavis Kung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  2. Maegan Cheung (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  3. Rosalyn Chiu (Pr. 2) – Solo Verse Speaking
  4. Hayley Chow (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  5. Amelia Chow (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  6. Chan Yee Chun (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  7. Hazel Lee (Pr. 3) – Solo Verse Speaking
  8. Hilary Lau (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  9. Claire Wai (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  10. Chelsea Kwok (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  11. Chloe Pak (Pr. 4) – Solo Verse Speaking
  12. Crystal Ho (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking
  13. Zoe Chan (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking
  14. Valerie Chan (Pr. 5) – Solo Verse Speaking
  15. Kyra Sze (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking
  16. Camellia Lai (Pr. 6) – Solo Verse Speaking
  17. Eunice Kung (Pr. 4) – Solo Prose Speaking
  18. Ngai Zee Yee (Pr. 4) – Solo Prose Speaking
  19. Christie Ko (Pr. 5) – Solo Prose Speaking
  20. Karis Chow (Pr. 4) – Duo Prose Speaking
  21. Megan Kwok (Pr. 4) – Duo Prose Speaking

16. South China Morning Post – Posties Little Journalist

Alvis Wong (Pr. 5)       Published Student Award

17. 樂思 “WOW!! 運動樂趣多” 寫作比賽

Luann Ma (Pr. 2)          Gold Award

18. The ACEA Hong Kong Primary and Secondary School English Writing Competition

Sarina Hui (Pr. 3), Queency Leung (Pr. 5) –  Merit Prize for the Primary Division Best Writer Category

19. Be a Little Teacher Campaign 2016

‘Be a Little Teacher Campaign 2016’ organised by Learning Plus Language Centre to support ORBIS Kids Sight Programme.

Elementary Level 

Leanna Liu (Pr. 2)           First Runner-up, Most Popular Online Little Teacher Award
Bethanie Leung (Pr. 1)   Most Outstanding Performance Award
Lam Pui Wing (Pr. 1)      Merit Award
Fung Pui Ying (Pr. 2)      Merit Award

Intermediate Level

Megan Kwok (Pr. 4)       Second Runner-up
Amy Lau (Pr. 4)               Merit Award, Most Popular Online Little Teacher Award

Advanced Level

Isabella Wan (Pr. 6)       Champion