Sports 2015-2016

Sports

Swimming

a. Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary Schools Swimming Competition (*Please go to Other Learning Experience for more photos):

Girls A Grade – Champion
Team members are:
Ines Quah (Pr. 5), Joyce Lee (Pr. 5), Lam Hiu Nam (Pr. 6), Kyra Sze (Pr. 6), Felice Chan (Pr. 6), Hayley Chan (Pr. 6), Esther Fung (Pr. 6), Chloe Wan (Pr. 6), Yeung Lok Sze (Pr. 6)

Girls B Grade – Champion
Team members are:
Victoria Tsang (Pr. 4), Nicola Tsang (Pr. 4), Janice Yau (Pr. 4), Hayley Wan (Pr. 4), Summer Lam (Pr. 5), Natalie Lau (Pr. 5), Alicia Cheng (Pr. 5), Cheung Wai Sum (Pr. 5), Gabrielle Chan (Pr. 5), Leung Hiu Kei (Pr. 5)

Outstanding Swimmer - Summer Lam (Pr. 5)
[SinglePic not found]

b. HK Island & Kln Region Inter-Area Primary Schools Swimming Competition:

9 girls from our school represented Kowloon West Area in this competition.
Girls A Grade – Kowloon West Region was the overall 1st runner-up and the champion in 4 x 50m freestyle relay
Team members are:
Hayley Chan (Pr. 6), Lam Hiu Nam (Pr. 6), Chloe Wan (Pr. 6), Felice Chan (Pr. 6)

Girls B Grade – Kowloon West Region was the overall 1st runner-up and the champin in 4x50m freestyle relay
Team members are:
Alicia Cheng (Pr. 5), Summer Lam (Pr. 5), Cheung Wai Sum (Pr. 5), Ines Quah (Pr. 5), Nicola Tsang (Pr. 4)

Girls Overall – Kowloon West Region was the overall champion

c. The 8th AASF Asian Age Group Championships 2015, organised by the Asia Swimming Federation and Thailand Swimming Association:
Age Group 12 and under  
Natalie Lau (Pr. 5) represented Hong Kong in the synchronized swimming team competition (Age Group 12 and under). Her team came third in Team Free Routine.

d. The 16th Macau Open Age Group Synchronized Swimming Championships organised by the Swimming Association of Macau, China:
Girls Age 12 and under
Girls Team Overall Championship – First Runner-up
Duet Free Routine – First Runner-up


e. Panasonic Pan Asia Synchronized Swimming Championships cum 11th Hong Kong Synchronized Swimming Open Championships 2015 was organised by the Hong Kong Amateur Swimming Association and Leisure and Cultural Services Department:

Girls Division
Free Team Competition – Champion
25 metres Freestyle Eggbeater – Champion
Solo Free – First Runner-up

A Grade team members are:
Chloe Wan (Pr. 6), Lam Hiu Nam (Pr. 6), Kyra Sze  (Pr. 6), Hayley Chan  (Pr. 6), Yeung Lok Sze  (Pr. 6), Felice Chan  (Pr. 6),
Esther Fung  (Pr. 6), Ines Quah  (Pr. 6), Joyce Lee  (Pr. 6).

B Grade team members are: 
Summer Lam (Pr. 5), Cheung Wai Sum  (Pr. 5), Nicola Tsang  (Pr. 5), Natalie Lau  (Pr. 5), Alicia Cheng  (Pr. 5), Gabrielle Chan  (Pr. 5), Leung Hiu Kei  (Pr. 5), Victoria Tsang  (Pr. 4), Hayley Wan  (Pr. 4), Janice Yau  (Pr. 4).


Athletics

a. Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary Schools Athletics Meet:
Girls A Grade – First
Maia Cheung (Pr. 6) – Outstanding Athlete
Team members are:
Crystal Ho (Pr. 5), Iris Huang (Pr. 5), Ng Ki Wing (Pr. 6), Lam Hiu Nam (Pr. 6), Jeanie Chung (Pr. 6), Tiffany Chiang (Pr. 6), Maia Cheung (Pr. 6), Stephanie Cannon (Pr. 6), Candace Cheung (Pr. 6), Carrie Lo (Pr. 6), Kung Mei Hang (Pr. 6), Chloe Wan (Pr. 6) and Anbie Chan (Pr. 6).

Girls B Grade – First
Team members are:
Janice Li (Pr. 4), Caroline Tam (Pr. 4), Natalie Lau (Pr. 5), Charmaine Tung (Pr. 5), Michelle Yuen (Pr. 5), Hayley Lai (Pr. 5), Leung Hiu Kei (Pr. 5), Ho Nok Lam (Pr. 5), Rachel Wong (Pr. 5) and Alicia Cheng (Pr. 5).

Girls C Grade – First
Team members are:
Lam Hei Yu (Pr. 4), Chloe Lai (Pr. 4), Chloe Pak (Pr. 4), Bernice Ou (Pr. 4), Yanka Wong (Pr. 4), Rebekah Lui (Pr. 4), Chloe Leung (Pr. 4) and Hayley Wan (Pr. 4).

b. Age Group Athletics Competition organised by Athkids Junior Sports Association:
Age 9 and under
Chloe Lai (Pr. 4) – First in Softball Throwing
Rebekah Lui (Pr. 4) – Fourth in Long Jump

Age 10 and under
Hayley Lai (Pr. 5) – First in 60m, 100m and 200m

c. Age Group Athletics Competition organised by the Citizen Athletic Association:
Age 9 and under
Chloe Lai (Pr. 4) – First in Softball Throwing
Lam Hei Yu (Pr. 4) – Second in 60m, 100m and 200m, Second in her age group
Chloe Pak (Pr. 4) – First in 60m, 100m and 200m, Individual Champion in her age group
Lam Hei Yu (Pr. 4), Chloe Pak (Pr. 4), Rebekah Lui (Pr. 4) and Chloe Leung (Pr. 4) - First in 4 x 100m Relay 

d. Watsons Athletics Competition Annual Challenge 2015, organised by Watsons Athletic Club:
Girls E Grade
Lam Hei Yu (Pr. 4) – Second in Long Jump,  Third in 60m
Chloe Pak (Pr. 4) – First in 60m and 100m
Lam Hei Yu (Pr. 4), Chloe Pak (Pr. 4), Rebekah Lui (Pr. 4) and Chloe Leung (Pr. 4) - First in 4 x 100m Relay

Girls D Grade
Maia Cheung (Pr. 6) – First in 200m, Second in 100m


Table Tennis

a. All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Table Tennis Tournament: 
Phoebe Hui (Pr. 6) – Second in Girls’ Single
Chelsea Chan (Pr. 5) – Fourth in Girls’ Single
Hayley Au-Yeung (Pr. 6) and Hannah Li (Pr. 4) - Second in Girls’ Double  

b. Hong Kong Open Table Tennis Championship:
Phoebe Hui (Pr. 6) – First in C Grade
Chelsea Chan (Pr. 5) – Second in C Grade

c. Open Table Tennis Team Championship for the Youth:
Chelsea Chan (Pr. 5) and Phoebe Hui (Pr. 6) - First in C Grade with their teammates 

Basketball

a. Our Basketball Team members had the privilege to be trained by coaches from the Fundación Real Madrid Clinic Hong Kong (皇家馬德里基金會訓練營[香港]) in November and December 2015. The training programme was hosted by Dreams Foundation. Our team, comprising Primary 3 to 6 girls, attended training sessions at lunch, after school and on Saturdays in the DGJS gym. The girls enjoyed the programme thoroughly and benefited from the experience.

b. Kowloon West Area Inter-School Basketball Competition
Girls Second Runner-up
Outstanding Basketball Player – Chloe Wan (Pr. 6)
Team members are:
Chloe Wan (Pr. 6), Rachel Poon (Pr. 6), Crystal Ho (Pr. 6), Ng Ki Wing (Pr. 6), Valerie Yip (Pr. 6), Joyce Tse (Pr. 5), Wong Ka Yu (Pr. 5), Christie Ko (Pr. 5), Miao Hoi Ching (Pr. 5), Lia Lau (Pr. 4), Chloe Pak (Pr. 4), Wynona Ngan (Pr. 4), Natalie Yeung (Pr. 4),
Chloe Hong (Pr. 3)

Volleyball

Kowloon West Area Inter-School Volleyball Competition
Girls Section – Champion
Outstanding Volleyball Player – Maia Cheung (Pr. 6), Leung Hiu Kei (Pr. 5)
Team members are:
Maia Cheung (Pr. 6), Leung Hiu Kei (Pr. 5), Ng Ki Wing (Pr. 6), Anbie Chan (Pr. 6), Lam Hiu Nam (Pr. 6), Stephanie Cannon (Pr. 6), Charlotte Lau (Pr. 6), Natalie Lau (Pr. 5), Aubry Yeung (Pr. 5), Hayley Cheung (Pr. 5), Grace Daniels (Pr. 5), Valerie Chan (Pr. 5), Hailey Chu (Pr. 5), Vanessa Yip (Pr. 5)

Fencing

Age Group Fencing Competition organised by Sham Shui Po District Council:
Rachel Poon (Pr. 6) – First in the age group 14 and under

Inter-School Fencing Competition (Foil Section)
Girls A Grade – First Runner-up
Team members are Rachel Poon (Pr. 6), Sheryl Fung (Pr. 6), Valerie Yiu (Pr. 6)

Girls B Grade – First Runner-up
Team members are Nicole Wong (Pr. 5), Quisha Lee (Pr. 4), Tiqa Lee (Pr. 3)

Squash

All Hong Kong Inter-Primary Schools Squash Competition: 

Girls C Grade
Hailey Wong (Pr. 4) – Third

Gymnastics

Hong Kong Rhythmic Gymnastics Open Championships 2015-2016, organised by the Gymnastics Association of Hong Kong:
Girls Open Division
Miao Hoi Ching (Pr. 5) – Champion in hoop and ribbon, Fourth in rope, Overall Second

Others

A.S. Watson Group Hong Kong Student Sports Award: Maia Cheung (Pr. 6)