Mathematics and Science 2014-2015

Mathematics and Science


1. Hong Kong Technology Education Promotion Scheme

In the Hong Kong Technology Education Promotion Scheme organized by Lingnan Dr. Chung Wing Kwong Memorial Secondary School, 19 students and their families from our school participated in the parent-child technology workshop on 23rd November 2014. Our girls had a chance to make wooden toy gliders to participate in a competition.

In the competition, Kelly Chung (Pr. 2) and her family were awarded the Merit Prize under the “Best design” category.  
Alyssa Lapakulchai (Pr. 2) and her family won the award for “Best Parent-Child Collaboration”. 
Chau Tsz Ching (Pr. 6) and her family were awarded the second runner-up in the competition for the farthest distance travelled by the glider. 
Both students and their families received trophies for their efforts.

2. In the 2014-2015 Hong Kong Joint Primary School Mathematics Competition, organized by the Hong Kong Polytechnic University:
 
Chloe Kwan (Pr. 6) – Second Runner-up in Interactive Math Quest Section
  Athena Chu (Pr. 6), Vivienne Tsui (Pr. 5) and Chloe Kwan (Pr. 6) - Third Runner-up in the Overall Competition


3. The Inter-School SUPER 24 Competition, organized by the Shun Tak Fraternal Association Seaward Woo College:
 
Chloe Hui (Pr. 6) – Second Runner-up
  Jasmine Law (Pr. 6) – Third Grade Honour
  Gabrielle Luk (Pr. 6) – Third Grade Honour
  Wong Hiu Yu (Pr. 6) – Third Grade Honour
  A Certificate of Appreciation was also presented to Diocesan Girls’ Junior School for participating in the competition.

4. In the Higher Order Thinking Inter-School Competition, organized by World Class Arena:

Athena Chu (Pr. 6) – Third Runner-up
Jasmin Chan (Pr. 6) – Certificate of Merit

5. In the 2014-2015 Hong Kong Joint Primary School Mathematics Competition, organized by the Hong Kong Polytechnic University:

Chloe Kwan (Pr. 6) – Second Runner-up in Interactive Math Quest Section
Vivienne Tsui (Pr. 5), Athena Chu (Pr. 6) and Chloe Kwan (Pr. 6) - Third Runner-up

6. The Hong Kong Youth Mathematical Challenge 2015, organized by the Hong Kong Gifted Education Teachers’ Association and Hong Kong Rotary Club:
 
Chow Tsz Yau (Pr. 3) – Second Runner-up in Primary 3 Section
Chow Tsz Yau (Pr. 3), Ip Tsz Oi (Pr. 5) and Athena Chu (Pr. 6) - Gold Award 
Jolie Ng (Pr. 4), Wong Ka Yu (Pr. 4) and Nicola Yeung (Pr. 6) - Silver Award 
Vivienne Tsui (Pr. 5) – Bronze Award

Together with Charmaine Chan (Pr. 3), the team was awarded the First Runner-up in the competition.