Sports 2013-2014

Sports

Please refer to the full list of our awards and achievements in Community Area.

1. Swimming
a) Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary Schools Swimming Competition:
     Girls A Grade – First
     Girls B Grade – Second
 
b) Synchronized Swimming Outstanding Athlete Award 2013:
     Natalie Lau (Pr. 3) – Young Athlete Squad

2. Athletics
a) Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary School Athletics Meet:
     Girls B Grade – First
     Girls C Grade – First

b) Watsons Athletics Competition Annual Challenge organized by Watsons Athletic Club:
     Maia Cheung (Pr. 4)
     - Second in Long Jump
     - 
First in 60m and 100m
     - Overall Champion in her age group

c) 
Athletic Competition organized by Athkids Junior Sports Association:
     Lam Hei Yu (Pr. 2) 
     - First in 60m, 100m, 60m Hurdle and Bean Bag Throwing
     - Individual Champion in age group 7 and under

d) Athletic Competition organized by the Civil Athletic Association:
     Ho Nok Lam (Pr. 3) – First in 100m and Second in 60m

e) 
Athletic Competition organized by The Chinese Sports and Recreations Association:
     Ho Nok Lam (Pr. 3) – First in 60m and 100m

3. Table Tennis
a) Kowloon West Area Inter-School Table Tennis Competition:
     Girls A Grade – First
     Girls B Grade – First
     Outstanding Table Tennis Players: Isabelle Xiong (Pr. 5) and Karen Lee (Pr. 5)

b) Kong Kong and Kowloon Region Inter Primary School Table Tennis Competition
     Girls A Grade – First
     Girls B Grade – First
     Outstanding Table Tennis Players: Karisa Lee (Pr. 6)

c) Hang Seng All School Table Tennis Championship:
    Karisa Lee (Pr. 6) – Champion in Girls Single
    Karen Lee (Pr. 5) ad Phoebe Hui (Pr. 4) – Champion in Girls Double
    The team won the overall Champion in Girls Session.

d) All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Table Tennis Tournament:

     Karisa Lee (Pr. 6) and Isabelle Xiong (Pr. 5) - Champion in Girls’ Double 
     Karisa Lee (Pr. 6) First in Girls’ Single
     Isabelle Xiong (Pr. 5) Second in Girls’ Single

e) Western Hopes International Table Tennis Competition in Canada:
     Isabelle Xiong (Pr. 5) Champion in the age group of under 11 and under 13

f) International Table Tennis Federation Premier Junior Circuit, organized by the International Table Tennis Federation:
    Karisa Lee (Pr. 6) Second

g) The 22nd East Asian Hopes Table Tennis Championships in Korea organized by the International Table Tennis Federation:
     Karisa Lee (Pr. 6) Third

e) Hong Kong Open Table Tennis Age Group Championship:
     Chelsea Chan (Pr. 3) Second in the age group 9 and under
     Her team won the team championship.

f) Table Tennis Championship for the New Generation:
    Karen Lee (Pr. 5) came First and Phoebe Hui (Pr. 4) came 3rd in the age group of 8 to 9.

4. Fencing
a) Children’s National Fencing League, organized by the National Fencing Federation: 
     Rachel Poon (Pr. 4) First in their age group and her team

5. A.S. Watson Group Hong Kong Student Sports Award:
Hang Long Ching (Pr. 6)
6. Badminton
   Kowloon West Area Inter School Badminton Competition:
   Girls’ Section – Champion
   Hang Long Ching (Pr. 6) and Bernice Tse (Pr. 5) were elected as outstanding badminton players.

7. Gymnastics

  All Hong Kong Inter School Gymnastics Competition (HK & Kowloon Area 2):
  Girls Novice:
  Joyce Chung (Pr. 1)  - Floor Exercise: Merit
  Girls Junior:
  Jeanie Chung (Pr. 4)   -
       Floor Exercise: Champion
       Balance Beam: Champion
       Vaulting: Merit
       Outstanding Athletes and Individual All-around Champion