Music 2011-2012

Music

1.   

The Senior Choir was invited to perform with the HK Chinese Orchestra in their concert entitled香港中樂團「天下為公」音樂會 on 28th October 2011 at the HK Cultural Centre. The Mixed Voice Choir of DGS and DBS sang the greater part of the performance piece and the combined choirs of DGJS and DBSPD participated in the 5th movement of the suite.

2.

Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows 2011, organized  by the Music Office of the Leisure and Cultural Services Department:

Symphony Orchestra Contest – Gold Award
String Orchestra Contest – Silver  Award

3.

Our Music Prodigy – Kate Lee Xintong

We are pleased to announce  that Kate Lee Xintong (P. 5) has won the 1st prize (Amateur Group  A) and Special Honour Prize at the 75th  Steinway & Sons International Youth Piano Competition. Over 4300  contestants from all over China participated in the Competition, which was held  in Beijing between 2nd and 4th December 2011.

The Steinway & Sons  International Youth Piano Competition aims at promoting piano music education  through discovering children and youths with artistic talent and potential.  Participation in public competitions of international standard not only offers Kate unique musical experiences, but also gives her opportunities of interacting with fellow piano  prodigies. We would like to congratulate Kate on her remarkable  achievements and wish her every success in her musical journey in the years to  come.
- Newspaper Cuttings [1][2]

4.

The 64th Hong Kong Schools Music  Festival

Group Entries

Choral Singing in Chinese:

Senior Choir

First

 

Miss Anne Wu Trophy

The Best Primary School Senior Choir in the Urban Area

 

Hong Kong Treble Choirs’ Association Trophy

Television Broadcasts Ltd. Choral Prize $1,000

Intermediate Choir

First

 

Madam Sun Fong Chung MBE BBS JP Trophy

Junior Choir

 Second

 

 

Choral Singing in Foreign Language:

Senior Choir

First

 

Good Hope Singers Trophy

Intermediate Choir

First

 

Harry Ore Memorial Trophy

Junior Choir

Third

 

 

Percussion Bands:

Age 13 or under

Second

 

Age 9 or under

First

 

Hong Kong Percussion Centre Trophy

Individual Entries

Vocal Solo in Foreign Language:

Age 12 or under

(Group 1)

Sarah Tsoi
Nicole Chiu

First
Second

 

(Group 2)

Nicole Chan
Viann Chiu
Charlotte Yung

First
Second
Second

Age 10 or under

(Group 3)

Anson Chan
Natalie Chan
Alicia Chan

First
Second
Third

 

(Group 5)

Yip Chuen Yan
Katie Ko
Yoyo Li

First
Second
Second

 

(Group 6)

Anson Law

Third

Age 7 to 9

(Group 3)

Chong Sum Yip

Third

Vocal Solo in Chinese:

Age 12 or under

(Group 6)

 Sarah Tsoi

Third 

Age 10 or under

(Group 2)

Cherry Wong

First

 

(Group 3)

Anson Chan
Anson Law

Second
Third

Recorder Solo:

Age 12 and under

(Group 4)

Chiu Ching

Second

Recorder Duet:

Age 12 and under

(Group 2)

Janice Chan & Stephanie Fong

Second

Trumpet Solo: 

Junior

(Group 11)

Chan Siu Yan

First

 

 

Tom Lee Music Winner Trophy

Zheng Solo:

Junior

(Group 9)

Heung Hiu Ching

First

 

(Group 10)

Jasmine Liu

Second