Scholarship 2018-2019
Scholarship
a) | The Sports Scholarship aims at recognizing the outstanding performance of students in various sports. | |||
In 2018-2019, 54 Sports scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: | ||||
Award Name Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Athlete Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Swimmer Award Outstanding Badminton Player Award Outstanding Badminton Player Award Outstanding Basketball Player Award Outstanding Basketball Player Award Outstanding Basketball Player Award Outstanding Basketball Player Award Outstanding Table Tennis Player Award Outstanding Volleyball Player Award Outstanding Volleyball Player Award Outstanding Volleyball Player Award Outstanding Volleyball Player Award Outstanding Handball Player Award Outstanding Gymnast Award Outstanding Netball Player Award Outstanding Fencer Award Outstanding Tennis Player Award | Class Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 | Awardee Name Janice LEUNG Nicole SUM Julie CHAN Lily LIRK Charis PAK Richelle WO CHEUK Nim Yan Ellie LAU Katelyn YIU TSE Sau Lam Chloe HONG Grace KARLSSON Jane KARLSSON Sophia LIU Anastasia KAVVATHAS Jiselle CHAN WAN Tsz Yau CHAN Lok Tung Casey SIU Jazlyn AU Miko YUEN Nicole YUEN Jennifer YUNG-COAK LI Yan Nam Charlotte CHAN Sophie CHAN CHEUK Nim Yan Samantha TANG Alicia WAI Nicola YIP Katelyn YIU Kayleigh LAM TSANG Wui Yu Annabel CHAN Josephine LEE Charms NG WONG Hin Yi YEUNG Hoi Ching Hillary LAU Bernice WONG Chloe HONG Magdalene CHAN Kelly NG Jane KARLSSON YEUNG Kaiqing CHAN Chi Yuet TSE Sau Lam CHU Zhi Ling Charlotte KONG Zoe LEE Joyce CHUNG Jenna CHU Adrienne CHAU Natalie CHENG |
|
b) | The Music Scholarship aims at recognizing the students’ exceptional effort and dedication to the String Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra, Senior Percussion Band, Junior Percussion Band, School Choirs, Chinese Music Ensemble, Wind Band, Junior Percussion Group and Junior String Group. | |||
In 2018-2019, 57 music scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: | ||||
Award Name | Class | Awardee Name |
c) | The Overall Progress Scholarship aims at recognizing students’ continuous academic progress and improvement in conduct in the school year. | |||
In 2018-2019, 24 Overall Progress Scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: | ||||
Award Name | Class | Awardee Name |
d) | The Mrs. Blomfield Cup Scholarship is awarded to the recipient of the Mrs. Blomfield Cup, for outstanding bilingual skills demonstrated in the school year. | |||
Award Name | Class | Awardee Name |
e) | The Mrs. Rebecca Yip Shield Scholarship is awarded to the recipient of the Mrs. Rebecca Yip Shield, for outstanding performance in Scripture, conduct and service demonstrated in the school year. | |||
Award Name | Class | Awardee Name |
f) | The Mrs. Emily Dai Award Scholarship is awarded to the recipient of the Mrs. Emily Dai Award, for her continuous improvement in conduct, learning attitude, application and effort, as well as in maturity and academic progress in the school year. | |||
Award Name | Class | Awardee Name |
g) | The Bishop Ho Ming Hua (Ronald O. Hall) Memorial Scholarship aims to promote both Christian and altruistic values among our students, and to highlight both their academic and virtuous development during an important stage of their whole-person growth. | |||
In 2018-2019, 6 Bishop Ho Ming Hua (Ronald O. Hall) Memorial Scholarships were presented. | ||||
Award Name | Class | Awardee Name |
h) | The PTA Scholarship aims at recognizing the exemplary conduct and service of our students. This is a joint effort of the PTA and the School to deliver the important message to our students and parents that noble values and services to the School and the wider community are highly valued. | |||
In 2018-2019, 48 PTA scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: | ||||
Award Name PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship PTA Scholarship | Class Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 | Awardee Name Audrey LEE Winafred ZHU Tina NG Hayley TANG Cherlin CHOW MA Lok Yin Elyse LAU Byanca NG Alexis LAM Tiffany TAW Shelby CHAN Bella PANG Ariel LEUNG YEUNG Sze Yin CHUNG Hui Lam Calissa POON Kaylie WONG Christabel YU Greta IP Hilary YAU CHENG Wing Nam Emma NGIE Cassie CHAN Chloe LIT Athena BAU YIU Sze Wan Jazlyn AU Andrea YEE Sophie CHOW LAM Wing Yuen Valerie CHOW LEUNG Sin Yu Luann MA Jocelyn WONG Karis LEE Hebe YEUNG Megan CHAN Kjersten CHEUNG Jaime CHAN Julie SUEN Sophie CHEUNG Kylie SZE Kayleigh LAM TSANG Wui Yu Magdalene CHAN Chloe CHIU Emma HO Hazel LAW |
i) | The Visual Arts Scholarship aims at recognizing the outstanding artistic ability of our students. | |||
In 2018-2019, 6 Visual Arts scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: | ||||
Award Name Visual Arts Scholarship Visual Arts Scholarship Visual Arts Scholarship Visual Arts Scholarship Visual Arts Scholarship Visual Arts Scholarship | Class Pr. 1 Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 | Awardee Name Anna HO Karlotte CHAN LEE Nok Ching HO Chun Chi SHUM Sze Ching Annette JAP |
j) | The Student of the Year Scholarship is awarded to the recipients of the Student of the Year, for their outstanding academic performance and good conduct in the school year. | |||
In 2018-2019, 6 Student of the Year scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: | ||||
Award Name Student of the Year Scholarship Student of the Year Scholarship Student of the Year Scholarship Student of the Year Scholarship Student of the Year Scholarship Student of the Year Scholarship | Class Pr. 1 Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 | Awardee Name Cherlin CHOW Catherine JAP Kaylie WONG LEUNG Sin YU Luann MA Valerie CHOI |
k) | The Subject Prize Winner Scholarship is awarded to subject prize winners, for their outstanding performance in English / Chinese / Mathematics / General Studies in the school year. | |||
In 2018-2019, 106 Subject Prize Winner Scholarships were presented to the students who received the following awards: | ||||
Award Name Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Chinese Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – English Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – Mathematics Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies Subject Prize Winner Scholarship – General Studies | Class Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 1 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 2 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 3 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 4 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 5 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 Pr. 6 | Awardee Name Sophie LI WONG Ching Yan Cherlin CHOW Kate CHEUNG Catherine JAP PUI Hei Yu Alisha KONG Jessy CHAN Kaylie WONG LAM Wai Ki TANG Hai Yiu Annette WONG Lizabeth WONG Sophia LAU Charis PAK LEUNG Sin Yu Luann MA Karis LEE FUNG Pui Ying Faith YUEN Valerie CHOI Audrey LAI YUE Ching Wing Bethany CHEUNG Winafred ZHU Sophia TSE Cherlin CHOW Amelia LAM CHEUNG Tsz Lam SUNG Zhi Yin Anson CHENG Audrey HO PANG Yuet Wing Christabel YU Lavinia MA Hannah LIU Hannah YAU Kaitlyn YU Hayley YUEN Angie YEUNG Toby YIU SHUM Sze Ching LUI Yin Hei YAU Sin Yan Chloe NG Emily WONG KUM Ho Yee Cynthia HONIG Charms NG Sophie LI Winafred ZHU YIM Hau Yu Daphne FUNG Janelle TAM Charlotte KWAN SUNG Zhi Yin Anson CHENG Agatha WONG Kaylie WONG Lavinia MA WONG Yue Qiu CHAN Pui Kei WONG Hoi Ching Jazlyn AU Hazel LAU LEUNG Sin YU SHUM Sze Ching CHEUK Nim Yan Richelle WO Helen CHING Valerie CHOI Audrey LAI Kiri AU Annette JAP Winafred ZHU WONG Ching Yan Cherlin CHOW Daphne FUNG Kate CHEUNG LAM Tsz Yu Jasmine CHANG Sophia TRUONG Janice LEUNG CHUNG Hui Lam Rachel LI Janna TAM Lavinia MA HO Pui Fei TANG Hai Yiu WONG Hei Lam Annette WONG TAI Cheuk Wa Jazlyn AU Sophia LAU Hayley YUEN Angie YEUNG LEUNG Sin Yu LAM Yin Ga CHEUK Nim Yan Kjersten CHEUNG Faith YUEN Valerie CHOI IP Tsz Kiu YUE Ching Wing Bethany CHEUNG |