Scholarship 2016-2017

Scholarship


a)   

Sports Scholarships aim at recognizing the outstanding performance in various sports achieved by our students.

In 2016-2017, 40 sports scholarships of $2,000 each were presented to the students who received the following awards:

Award Name
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Athlete Award
Outstanding Badminton Player Award
Outstanding Badminton Player Award
Outstanding Basketball Player Award
Outstanding Basketball Player Award
Outstanding Fencer Award
Outstanding Gymnast Award
Outstanding Handball Player Award
Outstanding Squash Player Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Swimmer Award
Outstanding Table Tennis Player Award
Outstanding Table Tennis Player Award
Outstanding Table Tennis Player Award
Outstanding Table Tennis Player Award
Outstanding Tennis Player Award
Outstanding Volleyball Player Award
Outstanding Volleyball Player Award

Class
Pr. 2
Pr. 3
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 5
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 4
Pr. 6
Pr. 5
Pr. 2
Pr. 3
Pr. 3
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 5
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6

Awardee Name
Jane Karlsson
Grace Karlsson
Rebekah Lui
Chloe Leung
Lam Hei Yu
Michelle Yuen
Hayley Lai
Julie Chan
Cheuk Nim Yan
Jocelyn Tong
Chloe Pak
Ho Nok Lam
Hannah Mak
Chan Wing Kiu
Miao Hoi Ching
Crystal Ho
Nicole Wong
Joyce Chung
Katie Sung
Hailey Wong
Kayleigh Lam
Nicola Tsang
Viann Chan
Victoria Tsang
Sarah Chan
Hui Ka Ling
Nicole Yuen
Sophie Chan
Samantha Tang
Charms Ng
Charmaine Chan
Summer Lam
Natalie Lau
Natalie Cheng
Ching Lok Yee
Li Cheuk Tung
Chelsea Chan
Alicia Cheng
Hailey Chu
Leung Hiu Kei

 


b)   

Music Scholarships aim at recognizing the exceptional effort and dedication contributed to  the Symphony Orchestra, Senior Percussion Band, School Choirs and instrumental classes by our students.

In 2016-2017, 15 music scholarships of $1,000 each were presented to the students who received the following awards:

Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award

Award Name
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Viola)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Cello)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Cello)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Double Bass)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Double Bass)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Oboe)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Oboe)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Clarinet)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Clarinet)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Bassoon)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Bassoon)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Saxophone)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Trumpet)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Trombone)
Instrumental Class Outstanding Novice Award (Baritone)

Class
Pr. 3
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 3
Pr. 3
Pr. 2
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 2

Awardee Name
Claire Chow
Wong Hoi Tung
Amber Wan
Janice Ong
Amelia Oram
Hebe Yeung
Audrey Wan
Jamie Chan
Maison Fan
Lau I Shun
Hazel Wong
Yiu Sze Wan
Jasmine Yeung
Chan Yan Nam
Wong Hoi Ching

In 2016-2017, 14 music scholarships of $2,000 each were presented to the students who received the following awards:

Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award

Award Name
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award
Symphony Orchestra Outstanding Member Award

Class
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6

Awardee Name
Bernice Wong
Chan Man Yan
Crystal Wong
Nicola Tsang
Victoria Tsang
Natalie Hong
Ashley Tong
Bertha Wong
Hayley Cheung
Natasha Yao
Vanessa Yip
Alvis Wong
Kristie Sin
Rita Yu

In 2016-2017, 4 music scholarships of $2,000 each were presented to the students who received the following awards:

Senior Percussion Band Outstanding Member Award

Award Name
Senior Percussion Band Outstanding Member Award
Senior Percussion Band Outstanding Member Award
Senior Percussion Band Outstanding Member Award
Senior Percussion Band Outstanding Member Award

Class
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 6

Awardee
Marina Kam
Ng Sum Yin
Yan Ho Yee
Belle Chan

In 2016-2017, 9 music scholarships of $2,000 each were presented to the students who received the following awards:

Choir Accompanist Award

Award Name
Choir Accompanist Award
Choir Accompanist Award
Choir Accompanist Award
Choir Accompanist Award
Choir Accompanist Award
Choir Accompanist Award
Choir Accompanist Award
Choir Accompanist Award
Choir Accompanist Award

Class
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6

Awardee Name
Zita Lau
Charmaine Tung
Chloe Lau
Anna Sum
Bertha Wong
Hui Hoi Lam
Charlie Ng
Evelyn Cheong
Kristie Sin

c)



PTA Scholarships aim at recognizing the exemplary conduct and service of our students. This is a joint effort of the PTA and the School to deliver the important message to our students and parents that noble values and service to the School and the wider community are highly valued.
This is also a demonstration of the school motto of Daily Giving Joyful Service.

In 2016-2017, 48 PTA scholarships of $500 each were presented to the students who received the following awards:

Award Name
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship
PTA Scholarship

Class
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 1
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 2
Pr. 3
Pr. 3
Pr. 3
Pr. 3
Pr. 3
Pr. 3
Pr. 3
Pr. 3
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 4
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 5
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6
Pr. 6

Awardee Name
Casey Lee
Hailie Szeto
Anthea Law
Andrea Loo
Agnes Ng
Christabel Yu
Kaylie Wong
Maison Fan 
Charlie Ng
Andrea Yee
Lo Tsz Yau
Toby Yiu
Athena Lam
Aster So
Valerie Chow
Hayley Yuen
Karis Lee
Samantha Tang 
Chan Ka Lam
Luann Ma
Anneka Chang
Angelina Wong
Fung Pui Ying
Angie Li
Sophie Cheung
Janice Leung
Rella Chan
Cindy Cheung
Sophia Joeng
Yue Ching Wing
Evelyn Cheng
Hazel Law
Vanessa Kam
Janice Li
Evelyn Fung
Yanka Wong
Daniella Lee
Emma Chua
Bernice Lam
Bernice Wong 
Charmaine Tung
Wong Ka Yu
Anna Sum
Abby So
Bertha Wong
Kylie Yeung
Crystal Ho
Rita Yu