Visual Arts 2016-2017

Visual Arts

1) China National Children’s Fine Arts, Calligraphy & Photography Album and the Contest of ‘CCAE’ National Children’s Fine Arts, Calligraphy & Photography Works

In the China National Children’s Fine Arts, Calligraphy & Photography Album and the Contest of ‘CCAE’ National Children’s Fine Arts, Calligraphy & Photography Works, Lau Yan Yin (Pr.6) achieved Second Grade Honour. Her artwork is also qualified for the art collection in the China National Children’s Fine Arts, Calligraphy & Photography Album (Volume 19).

2) The 9th Arts Ambassadors-in-School Scheme

Bertha Wong (Pr. 6) and Yanka Wong (Pr. 5) were appointed as the Arts Ambassadors in the 9th Arts Ambassadors-in-School Scheme, organised by the Hong Kong Arts Development Council and supported by the EDB. Students with outstanding performance in and enthusiasm for the promotion of arts were appointed as Arts Ambassadors. The Scheme provided them with more opportunities to participate in arts activities so as to broaden their horizons and extend their influence in the community.

3) “Book Review for Love 2017” Stamp Design Competition

“Book Review for Love 2017” Stamp Design Competition, organised by The Boys’ and Girls’ Clubs Association of Hong Kong:
Junior Primary
Merit : Noelle Chu (Pr. 3), Candice Ng (Pr. 3)

4) “Eat Safely” Poster Design Competition

“Eat Safely” Poster Design Competition, organised by the Food and Environmental Hygiene Department:
Second Runner-up : Charlotte Li (Pr. 6)

5) Lai-See Packet Design Competition 2017 (2017 全港幼小學生利是封創作比賽)

Lai-See Packet Design Competition 2017 (2017 全港幼小學生利是封創作比賽), organised by D.PARK and New World Group Member:
Champion : Aubry Yeung (Pr. 6)

6) Jockey Club Public Education Programme for Intangible Cultural Heritage in Hong Kong - Colouring Competition (賽馬會香港非物質文化遺產公眾教育計劃 – 填色比賽)

Jockey Club Public Education Programme for Intangible Cultural Heritage in Hong Kong - Colouring Competition (賽馬會香港非物質文化遺產公眾教育計劃 – 填色比賽), organised by The Conservancy Association Centre for Heritage:
Senior Section
Third : Anthea Ho (Pr. 5)

7) The 18th International Youth Art Exhibition Nova Zagora 2016 (Nova Zagora, Bulgaria)

The 18th International Youth Art Exhibition Nova Zagora 2016 (Nova Zagora, Bulgaria), organised by NOVA ZAGORA Association and DUGA Art Studio: 
Exhibition Award :
Harmony Wong (Pr. 4)