Sports 2011-2012
Sports
1. |
| Swimming | ||||
a) | Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary Schools Swimming Competition: | |||||
Girls A Grade – First Girls B Grade – First | ||||||
b) | Hong Kong Island and Kowloon Region Inter-Area Primary Schools Swimming Competition: | |||||
10 girls from our School were on the 23-member team representing Kowloon West Area in this competition. Girls A Grade – Third | ||||||
2. | Table Tennis | |||||
a) | All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Table Tennis Tournament: | |||||
Jocelyn Ho (Pr. 5) and Karisa Lee (Pr. 4) | Second in Girls’ Double | |||||
b) | Hong Kong Open Table Tennis Championship: | |||||
Karisa Lee (Pr. 4) | Champion in the age group 9 and under | |||||
c) | Age Group Table Tennis Championship, organized by the District Council and the Leisure and Cultural Services Department: | |||||
Isabelle Xiong (Pr. 3) | First in South District, East District and Kowloon City District, Second in Wong Tai Sin District | |||||
Karisa Lee (Pr. 4) | First in Central and Western District and Yau Tsim Mong District | |||||
Jocelyn Ho (Pr. 5) | First in her own age group in Yau Tsim Mong District | |||||
d) | Age Group Table Tennis Competition, organized by St. James Settlement: | |||||
Jocelyn Ho (Pr. 5) | First in her age group | |||||
e) | Table Tennis Championships for the New Generation 2011-2012, organized by the Hong Kong Table Tennis Association: | |||||
Chelsea Chan (Pr. 1) | Second in her age group | |||||
Isabelle Xiong (Pr. 3) | Second in her age group | |||||
f) | Age Group Table Tennis Championship, organized by the Leisure and Cultural Services Department: | |||||
Chelsea Chan (Pr. 1) | Second in Shatin District and Island District | |||||
Jocelyn Ho (Pr. 5) | Third in Tai Po District | |||||
3. | Athletics | |||||
a) | Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary School Athletics Meet: | |||||
Girls A Grade – Third Girls B Grade – First Girls Overall – Second | ||||||
b) | Athletics Competition for Young Children organized by Chinese Athletics Association: | |||||
Age group 6 and under Pr. 1 Hayley Lai – Second in 60m, 100m and 200m | ||||||
Pr. 1 Rachel Wong – Second in Soft Ball Throwing and Third in 200m | ||||||
Pr. 1 Yeung Sum Yin – First in Long Jump | ||||||
Age group 7 and under Pr. 1 Michelle Yuen – First in 60m, 100m and Long Jump | ||||||
Pr. 1 Crystal Ho – Third in 60m and 100m | ||||||
Age group 8 and under Pr. 2 Maia Cheung – First in 60m and 100m Pr. 2 Tiffany Chiang – First in 200m | ||||||
Pr. 3 Chloe Hui – Second in Soft Ball Throwing and 200m | ||||||
4. | Volleyball | |||||
a) | Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary Schools Volleyball Competition Girls’ Section – Champion | |||||
Andrea Chu (Pr. 6) and Fong Sze Yu (Pr. 6) were elected as outstanding volleyball players. | ||||||
5. | Figure Skating | |||||
In the 7th Malaysian National Figure Skating Championship 2012 (Advanced Novice Girls’ Open Category), Ramona Chin (Pr. 5) came second. | ||||||
6. | A.S. Watson Group Hong Kong Student Sports Award: | |||||
Wan Ling Shu (Pr. 6) – Winner | ||||||
7. | Badminton | |||||
a) | Kowloon West Area Inter-Primary Schools Badminton Competition Girls’ Section – Champion | |||||
Wong Po Huen (Pr. 6) and Tiffany Tam (Pr. 4) were elected as outstanding badminton players. | ||||||
8. | Gymnastics | |||||
a) | All Hong Kong School Gymnastics Competition (Hong Kong and Kowloon District) Girls’ Novice Session | |||||
Pr. 3 | Chan Siu Yan | Floor Exercise: Fourth | ||||
Pr. 2 | Jeanie Chung | Floor Exercise: Fifth | ||||
9. | Fencing | |||||
a) | Inter-school Fencing Competition B Grade – First | |||||